If i want to play GBA ROM's on my DS...

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Sageofdoom, Nov 1, 2007.

Nov 1, 2007
  1. Sageofdoom
    OP

    Newcomer Sageofdoom Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Yes and yes. (Specifically they go under a folder called gba)
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. That's all you need.



    *slaps hand on forehead*

    Nope, DS Slot 1 cards cannot play GBA ROMs, for the last damn time!
     
  4. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. The save files are stored on your R4.

    ~Nero
     
  5. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    He's referring to the EZ flash 3in1 he's about to buy.
     
  6. Sageofdoom
    OP

    Newcomer Sageofdoom Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    thanks thats all i wanted to know [​IMG]
     
  7. Ruri

    Member Ruri GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Two other things:

    First, although you store your games on your slot-1 card, you copy them over to the 3-in-1 to play them (using a program on the DS). This takes, like, 30 seconds, although a copied game stays in the 3-in-1 until you overwrite it (so you could, in theory, delete it from the slot-1 card if you're really low on space. Not that I recommend that.) You can also boot up straight into the game you currently have in your 3-in-1 if you want, which is nice.

    Likewise, the 'current' save for the game currently in the 3-in-1 is stored in the 3-in-1 itself; the copying programs will handle copying it back into the slot-1 card when you change games. I recommend backing your savegame back into your slot-1 card every time you stop playing, though.
     
  8. Eyedunno

    Member Eyedunno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Japan
    If you use Rudolph's 3-in-1 Tool in PSRAM mode, you don't need to store the games in the 3-in-1; you can just play them from RAM, which is much faster, but it's limited to games that are under 16MB (which is still the majority of GBA games).
     
  9. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    The PSRAM and NOR still confuse me. [​IMG]
     
  10. Sageofdoom
    OP

    Newcomer Sageofdoom Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Now im confused, if i have the ROM's in my slot 1's microSD then I need rudolphs tool, but do the saves stay in my slot one or are they transferred to my EZ Flash? [​IMG]
     
  11. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    PSRAM- Game is stored on slot-1, flashed to the RAM, when DS loses power (Turned off, no battery) it is erased. (Not the save). PSRAM is much, MUCH faster than NOR RAM, and doesn't have to be erased. (Seeing as it is when it loses power)

    NOR- Same as above, but minus the losing power/erased part. It stays when power is lost. But, it takes a _long_ time to erase the NOR RAM and a long time to write to it.
     
  12. Scytheandsickle

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So there's an option in Rudolph's tool that says "Copy PSRAM SAV to Slot-1" or something? Also, what's the 3-in-1's battery used for?

    EDIT: Another question. In this video, the game is being put in NOR right? It didn't seem to take that long. >_>
     
  13. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    It copies/writes the save automatically. (Real convenient [​IMG] ) But there is an option to do that, but you only need to if you want your save and you're gonna sell your 3-in-1 or something.

    Maybe there's just something wrong with my 3-in-1, because it takes quite awhile longer to flash a same sized game.. Took about 1.5 minutes to flash it.. (Yes it was in NOR, when you reset in Rudolph's tool, it doesn't show the Loading... screen. He probably just flashed his DS so he could turn it off and on so fast)
     

Share This Page