If i put in wiikey 1.3 config disc after 1.9g

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by slickric33, Nov 10, 2007.

Nov 10, 2007
  1. slickric33
    OP

    Member slickric33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    and 1.9b didnt flash . ( im assuming its a clone now) can this screw up the clone or will it not even recognize it. if it does and i change to region free does it mean i have a legit wiikey and would 1.9g work now . also can clones be updated w/ wiikey software or are they non upgradable
     
  2. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    some clones cannot be upgraded, not sure what you mean with the rest.
    the G flashes -> great. If it doesn't -> blad clone.
     
  3. slickric33
    OP

    Member slickric33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    im trying to find out if i have a clone or not . I was going to try 1.3 config disc to see if it even recognizes it, since it wouldnt flash 1.9g or 1.9b. im just scared i could screw up the clone and no games will play.
     
  4. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nah config disc shouldn't screw it up.. but if it didn't flash B or G you probably have a clone. The discs booted but you got a check your connections error? or did the discs not boot?
    if they didn't boot there's hope ;p
     
  5. slickric33
    OP

    Member slickric33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    they booted check connections error. does this mean clone not upgradable at all
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yup :/
     
  7. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    Bullshit. If it is a true clone it will update just fine. The probable cause is a bad install or bad burns of the update disc. Did you try any config disc at all?
     
  8. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    its not a true clone though, most clones use cheaper parts to reduce production costs
     
  9. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    By true clone I mean an ATMEGA8L chip. As for cheaper parts, please look at your Wiikey and tell me what parts are cheaper? It's a chip, two capacitors, and a resistor.
     
  10. slickric33
    OP

    Member slickric33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    im burning 1.3 config now then what ,so i put in and what should i change , with settings to make 1.9g work . if it allows
    me to change anything what should i change andwill this confirm its a wiikey. im burning dvd-r. I read somewhere to use dvd rw
    is this true ? Im using sony and maxell s w/ imgburn and nero. Any other burning ideas? Of course i also read if i try to update clone w/ wii 3.1 i will brick wii so im scared the kids would kill me hheellpp
     
  11. slickric33
    OP

    Member slickric33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    it doesnt even read 1.3 what the heck is next
     
  12. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    dvd-r is fine.. what error does 1.3 give?
    And lazycus it doesn't have to be a proper clone >< there is a possibility it's a crappy clone that cannot upgrade at all.
     

Share This Page