If i put in an old R4 card in my 3DS XL with latest firmware, will it corrupt my R4?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Metab., Mar 24, 2013.

  1. Metab.
    OP

    Member Metab. Check my signature for the latest news on the 3DS

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    Australia
    I have an R4 for a DS Lite and was tweaking some of it, can I put it in my 3DS, even if it doesn't work will it work in my DS Lite?

    So essentually will it corrupt my R4 card or just not work on the 3DS?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Rizsparky

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No corruption, it will just produce an error on your 3DS and kick you back into the home menu
     
  3. Syphurith

    Member Syphurith Beginner

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    641
    Location:
    Xi'an, Shaanxi Province
    Country:
    China
    It will just refuse to run. [Because old R4 has been out of update for several months]
    The 3ds has no power to brick flashcarts, only men can do such a job.
     
  4. tobiasoO
    This message by tobiasoO has been removed from public view by Costello, Jun 19, 2013.
    Mar 25, 2013

Share This Page