If I install cioscorp and for some reason i brick, will preloader save

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Unfortune, Jul 13, 2009.

  1. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Will preloader save me or only bootmii?
    i dont have bootmii as boot2.

    thanks.
     
  2. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    can someone tell me?
     
  3. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Preloader will be able to recover you with this.

    However: CIOS CORP is obsolete. There's no real point in installing it.
     
  4. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    What?
    then how do you play back up dvds if you dont have cioscorp?
    and dont say usbloader.. cause that doesnt make it obselete..
     
  5. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    People just say it obsolete cuz they don't like it for whatever reason. Mainly becuase it replaces all ur ios with cios. Anywas you can use neogamma to play games from DVD. It's an amazing program by wii power. If not cioscorps is fine
     
  6. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Yes preloader will work to reinstall itself. Sounds ass backwords, but I've done it countless times, I use 4.0u and cioscorp.
     
  7. rikels

    Newcomer rikels Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i can onley tell you this: i installed all the wads from cioscorp with wad manager 1.3, and after that i also installed CIOS60BF.wad, and than i installed preloader 0.29 again. and everything works just fine [​IMG]
     
  8. andrewhan4

    Newcomer andrewhan4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Contrary to what other people have said in this thread Preloader wont save you if you break IOS 30 if on SM 3.2 or IOS 60 if on 4.0 with a bad wad.

    Preloader will only save you from a banner brick and wont save you from a broken System Menu IOS

    Bootmii will save you from a broken System Menu IOS
     

Share This Page