IE 7 does't mix very well w/ gbatemp

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by sjones900, Oct 13, 2008.

Oct 13, 2008
  1. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    everytime I login using ie7 it says you do not have permission to post or something like that but any other browser works fine wtf is going on?
     
  2. Dominator

    Member Dominator the world end without you

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    696
    Location:
    Not on the earth
    Country:
    France
    just log in ?

    0-0
     
  3. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't let me
     
  4. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    problem: ie is fuckin up
    solution: get firefox
     
  5. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    Click it, and all your problems will disappear.
     
  6. GexX2

    Member GexX2 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Tennesee, US
    Country:
    United States
    IE is generally hackish. Think theres a way to run it in IE6 rendering mode. try that.

    Or as a better recommendation, get one of these.

    Opera
    Firefox
    Chrome
     
  7. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    well right now i'm using safari its been on my computer for sometime now and this is the first time I've used it and it works really well so I'll just stick with this.
     
  8. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    u should have just tried that first before askin us.
     
  9. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I was asking how to fix ie7 not for a replacement browser because at one point it did work.
     
  10. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    I know of this on problem, I would make a post in the large form(not quick reply, aka PMs Quoting in a seperate window, adding topics, Add Reply, etc.) And it would come out blank.

    Maybe it's a problem with IPB or maybe someone coded IE7 not to work with gbatemp [​IMG]
    But I think it did for a bit, it would put an empty post, except for maybe the quote, but to fix that I just copied the post to a Quick Reply.
    But now I use Chrome, sometime Firefox freezes up and I didn't know to end it in "Processes"
     
  11. Midna

    Banned Midna Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,336
    Country:
    Albania
    Well then, that's good to know. Thanks for that interesting tidbit.
     

Share This Page