ICS on windows XP

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by ediblebird, Jan 23, 2007.

Jan 23, 2007

ICS on windows XP by ediblebird at 3:30 AM (707 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ediblebird
    OP

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    So im trying to set up ICS(Internet Connection Sharing) on my windows XP PC. I need the help of some intelligent person to tell me how to change the hosts IP address from 192.168.0.1 defualt, because my router uses that IP address, and i cant change the routers IP address.

    I think it has something to do with the registry on the computer, becuase i found out how to do it on windows 98 and ME, but not in Win XP
     
  2. Azimuth

    Member Azimuth Chicken Teriyaki Boy!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Country:
    Canada
    not really good with xp, but i think you just gotta switch the ip from dhcp to static, then enter the ip address you want for the host pc
     
  3. ediblebird
    OP

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    nah, already tried that. ICS specifically wants to use 192.168.0.1, no matter whether its static or dhcp
     
  4. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay dumb question time from me: why are you trying to use ICS? ICS is an alternative to using a router, they're not supposed to be used together. So you can by-pass it completely by just connecting both computers to the router.

    (to answer your original question, http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/ implies that you can't change the host's IP address)
     
  5. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    I think he's trying to use them both at the same time. Which is very possible. I'm actually doing it right now (I'll take a look at my setup in a few and report back). I've got a router supplying this box with a 192.168.0.x IP and I've got a second NIC in the same box that ICS's to my consoles.

    EDIT: Alright, my mistake. The router by default is actually 192.168.1.x Therefore ICS still has sole control over 192.168.0.x in my setup. [​IMG] So yeah, looks like if you can't change the IP the router gives out, you're outta luck. Although, I've never seen a router that gives out 192.168.0.x by default [​IMG]. It's usually not set to that range for this exact reason.
     
  6. ediblebird
    OP

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah my routers a bastard, thanks for the help anyway guys
     
  7. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now that makes sense, I'd assumed he was sharing between PC's. Don't mind me [​IMG]
     

Share This Page