I want to update to 3.2U from 3.1U but alas..No internet

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BillandAlisha, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. BillandAlisha
    OP

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I know there are some installers out there that can upgrade/downgrade my wii but it requires some kind of connection to the internet.

    Is there any installers out there that doesn't require any connection at all? Same thing with Starfall.

    If you have any idea where pm me to keep the mods happy. [​IMG]
     
  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also there is, but it's pretty dangerous, it's a "sketchy" way to do it, and things can go wrong during the installation......

    Have you got a modchip at all? as you could use semi brick disc fix gives you 3.2
    Why don't you use a disc to update, buy a game with 3.2 firmware, or GET THE INTERNET [​IMG]
     
  3. BillandAlisha
    OP

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet on the Starfall, and I thought there isn't any games with the 3.2 firmware? The internet is in the plans, probably ending up buying an usb wifi on my desktop.
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sure SSBB has 3.2, anyway the only safe option for you is to get the internet and update to 3.4 then downgrade using the tutorial which is "stickied" at the top of the section!

    Also you didn't mention if your chipped or not?
     
  5. BillandAlisha
    OP

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    No ...no modchip here, I watched the video and it was very intimating watching someone taking apart the wii, so many damn little screws in there.

    I forgot to add while I do not have an modchip installed. I do have backuploader in my Wii.
     
  6. BillandAlisha
    OP

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for the double post but I thought I would like to point this out.

    According to Wii update manager it said

    3.1J_v2 100 Super Smash Bros. Brawl ..not the 3.2 [​IMG] Well I guess I am stuck waiting until I get the wifi usb. [​IMG]
     
  7. raenef

    Member raenef GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    LOL,same thing happend me so I just brought the Wii to my friends house because my Wiifi wasnt working
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah don't you know anyone who can borrow you there router or whatever, even bring your wii round theirs? would help you out till you buy a Wifi connector or router.
     
  9. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands

    maybe use a open wifi connection near you? [​IMG] i have my own wifi, but somebody here in the neighbourhood has a open connection which can be used, and many people don't know how to put passwords on them [​IMG]
     
  10. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    very true, or use Linux and crack some keys [​IMG] if the are the certain encryption, i'm sure you know, if you don't bugger ya, I'm not helping.

    Go wak your wii over in different area of the house, see if you pick any signals up lol, may need to put your wii outside on the window ledge lol [​IMG] jsut don't let it fall hehe goodbye wiiwii

    Also if he got a connection, they may shutdown or whatever, reboot, take electricity off, and he's was in the middle of downgrading....oh dear hehe
     
  11. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    So does AnyRegionChanger require an internet connection? I have been looking for the answer but this is not mentioned even on its wiki page.
     
  12. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've been checking recently, the only way to get the 3.2 menu itself (officially signed) not from NUS servers is bushing's semi-brick fix disc. It is not on any legit disc at all (I'm about 98% positive).

    I am assembling a "Tru3.2U" pack. It will have everything legitimately signed as it would be in 3.2U (you PAL and JPN folks will have to find your own menus tho), plus all extras to make it run as if updated for functionality. Ask me about it later if it interests you. Think of it as a goodset.

    PS: I know it is nothing exciting, so you don't need to point that out if you think it's a waste of time.
     
  13. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    hey noobwarrior I made one along time ago never promoted it because didn't want to tech support it I offered it to him but like he says he's no go on the chip... so no go for him...

    -kitt050383

    I would be interested in comparing mine to yours when your done with it drop me a line w/ a link for download.... [​IMG]
     
  14. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Take Bushing's Semi-Brick Fix Disc and use Wiiscrubber/Trucha signer to remove IOS30.wad and SystemMenu.wad

    Then use Wadmanager to install the 2 and you will be at 3.2

    Only use the Disc that goes to your region.

    I have done this successfully more than once as I upgrade some of my friend's Wiis.
     
  15. Distrance

    Member Distrance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Sylvarant
    Country:
    Finland

    BUT! Something CAN go wrong. When I installed mine.. thank god it went fine.. But it COULD give an error.. And if it does... As I heard it.. your Wii will be bricked afterwards ? Anyway once in a while I install wads I get some weird errors, but when I try again the installation, it completes it fine... So something like this could happen during the installation... Only do it if you can take a risk [​IMG]

    If you do this, remember that you need to install the IOS first, and then the system menu.
     
  16. skill1414

    Newcomer skill1414 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    the way i updated without the internet was to grab an iso of a game that contains an update. Use WiiUpdateManager to swap the update with 3.2. Burn to dvd and chuck it in the wii. when it asks you to update it will be 3.2
     
  17. BillandAlisha
    OP

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    ...so now what? Plopping down 25 bucks in a usb adapter making my computer an hot spot? FYI..no amateurs wifi around here..Gosh darn it

    ( Didnt know if you can day Da*n here or not...if I can..mods please replace that cheesy "Gosh darn it "

    Skill1414 I tried that, and the backuploader didn't force an update. Did you have to do anything to force an update, keep in mind I do not have a mod chip.
     
  18. Distrance

    Member Distrance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Sylvarant
    Country:
    Finland
    How about do what was suggested before ? Download the Bushings fix, extract the system menu and IOS out of the .iso file, and you'll have two .wad files. Install those through WADManager and you're done.
     

Share This Page