I want to install Bootmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Marc1994, Jan 5, 2010.

Jan 5, 2010

I want to install Bootmii by Marc1994 at 4:04 PM (2,976 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I want to install Bootmii, but first i must start hackmii to install it... But hackmii gives this error...


    HackMii installer v0.6
    This installer can NOT continue!
    There is no known vulnerable IOS installed on this Wii.
    Please note that we will not use a fakesigned IOS due to security reasons.
    Look for updated version at:
    http://bootmii.org
    If this is already the latest version...well,suck it.
    >Exit

    My wii is softmodded on 4.1 ( EU ), preloader, cioscorp ( i thought 3.4 ) and cios rev14...

    What must i do?
     


  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    install a non-fakesigned version of IOS30v1040 and IOS61 (use the most recent version of dop-ios to do so, or use nus downloader to pack the wads, and wad manager to install them)

    then retry the hackmii installer

    and deadly foez is right to tell u to search it, this has been answered a million times (I've personally answered it at least a dozen times).
     
  3. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    k, 4get about dop-ios then (it will also work, but i've chosen to describe the other process to u)

    download nus downloader, click on database and browse for the list of IOSs, select IOS30 v1040 (make sure the pack wad box is checked at the bottom), then click start nus download, then do the same to download the most recent version of IOS61. Now look for the 2 new wads that were just created for IOS30 and IOS61. Copy these to your SD:/WAD folder. Then use any wad manager to install both of these wads.

    then retry the hackmii installer

    (fyi, u r having this problem most likely because u installed cioscorp at some point)
     
  5. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've installed the ios61, but when i installing ios30 i am getting this error: #26 ERROR ( ret=-1)
    What must i do?
    I am using wad manenger 1.3
    I''ve already found it...
     
  6. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    uninstall ios30, then try installing it again

    (do not worry, ios30 is no longer used by your wii, u will not harm your wii by deleting it)
     
  7. dick9876

    Newcomer dick9876 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    to Marc1994
    If you have cios corp installed you will get this message. I had the same issue a year ago. Unfortunately I don't remember what I was told to fix the error. I was on the forum Yafaze.com but they were shut down. [​IMG]

    I do remember that I had to reinstall cios corp when I was finished.
     
  8. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Uninstall cIOSCorp, then install the latest version of it (3.6 i think).
     
  9. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've uninstalled cIOSCORP, i've tried the hackmii installer again, and it does work! But when i try to install bootmii (boot2 / ios/ prepare SD), it begins with making the bootmii directory and then the armboot.bin
    He couldn't make the file, i am getting this:
    Short write, SD card full?

    Failed (-2 )

    What must i do?
    ( my sd card is not full i've got 400 mb remaining... )
     
  10. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try another sd card
     
  11. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've already tried...
     
  12. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
  13. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can already do that... I can't prepare my SD card and install bootmii...

    Tryd with a other SD ( fat32 formatted ) but i doens't work...
     
  14. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you not need at least a 1gb card with Bootmii? It prepares an SD and I THINK it checks to see if theres enough room for a NAND dump (approx 528MB). Try with a clean bigger SD card and see what happens
     
  15. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I am using already 1 gb kingston SD card
    I've done everything with that SD card, and this isn't possible?
     
  16. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you done a complete wipe/format of the 1gb and tried again? Ive had similar probs before and this resolved it
     
  17. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've formatted it again ( fat32 ) and set the files back on the Micro SD...
    And?
    It doesn't work again...
    How can i get the -2 error away?

    I've 699 mb remaining...
     
  18. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    might just be ur sd card... either get another 1, or u can try formatting it as just FAT, not FAT32, and see if that makes a difference
     
  19. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've seen this on the bootmii site:

    Why does my SD card work in the Installer / HBC, but not in BootMii (or vice-versa)?
    libogc and MINI use completely different sets of code to talk to SD cards, so a card that works in one may not work in the other. For reasons unclear, MINI does not work with a random 25% of all SD cards; we are constantly striving to increase compatibility, but in the mean time you might want to try another card.


    I must get a new SD card...
     
  20. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    -2 errors happen, you just have to keep doing it.

    Wynd
     

Share This Page