1. ssmatt

    OP ssmatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Basically I'm now in a position where I can't boot into CFW, or into stock firmware presumably because whatever 7.0 did is blocking that method of boot.

    Is there anything I can do other than wait/hope they get CFW working on 7.0
     
  2. x65943

    x65943 Dr. Rabbi Prince X, Sr., Ed. D.
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,778
    Country:
    United States
    What happens when you turn off autorcm? Shouldn't that allow you to boot?
     
  3. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,818
    Country:
    United States
    Just wait for 7.0.0 support.
     
  4. ssmatt

    OP ssmatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    I tried switching it off using Hitake, but it won't do anything, and trying to boot into stock from there just comes up with an error.
     
  5. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,090
    Country:
    United States
    Luckily for you, Atmosphere is getting 7.0.0 support sometime within the next few days :)
     
    x65943 likes this.
  6. ssmatt

    OP ssmatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Oh thank god

    (And thank you/Atmosphere)
     
  7. Deathscreton

    Deathscreton GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    826
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a backup from before 7.0?
     
  8. ssmatt

    OP ssmatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Yeah I have on on one of my cloud storage. I'll find it eventually if I can use it :P
     
  9. Phenj

    Phenj GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    443
    Country:
    Italy
    There's no way you can't boot stock. Just turn off autorcm with hekate
     
  10. Deathscreton

    Deathscreton GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    826
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you can. Boot up Hekate, restore your NAND backup. I don't believe there are any fuse changes between 6.2 and 7.0, so once you restore, you should be able to boot right up, AutoRCM or no. If your last restore was 5.x, you'll need to have AutoRCM enabled so you can avoid the Fuse check.
     
  11. XaneTenshi

    XaneTenshi GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Denmark
    That won't work. FW 6.2 burns the fuse count to 8, while 7.0 and 7.0.1 burns 9 fuses. So he won't be able to boot without Hekate if he restores a previous FW backup.
     
  12. Deathscreton

    Deathscreton GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    826
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, I was under the impression that 6.2-7.0 did not burn any additional fuses. Eitherway, he can still downgrade and use Hekate to boot. He's not stuck.
     
  13. paulzheng

    paulzheng GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    China
    it also can downgrade into 6.1 cfw.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    7.0's efuse is 9 but 6.2's efuse is 8, so it couldn't be downgrade directly. BTW hekate can launching cfw ignore efuse.
     
  14. Deathscreton

    Deathscreton GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    826
    Country:
    United States
    Someone already mentioned that, and I know you can boot using Hekate. See my post that's says all this two above yours.
     
  15. Raugo

    Raugo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    Spain
    If he still have autorcm didn't burn any fuse and can downgrade it without problems. Also with the fuses burned can downgrade it but only can launch the OS using a custom bootloader like hekate or fusee.
     
  16. Xuman

    Xuman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    United States
    You can boot into hekate and remove autoRCM and it'll boot normally. Just happened to me a few days ago
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - updated, autoRCM, screwed