I thought Sneek was 100% compatible?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by apoptygma, Apr 27, 2010.

Apr 27, 2010
  1. apoptygma
    OP

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    After weeks of messing around I've finally got sneek running as a replacement for Triiforce, I thought that it would just run any wiiware / VC games I could load on. I'm dissapointed to see it doesn't load 1/2 the games I have installed on it and even some titles that Triiforce would load fine!
    Does it depend more on region or something? I've got a mix of PAL and NTSC wiiware/VC titles and here's my results so far:

    Sonic 2 NTSC (Genesis) - Works on Triiforce, doesn't work on sneek
    Sonic 3 NTSC (Genesis) - Works on Triiforce, doesn't work on sneek
    Mario NTSC (NES) - Works on Triiforce, doesn't work on sneek
    Tetris Party PAL (Wiiware) - works on neither
    Space Harrier NTSC (Arcade) - Works on Sneek
    Mario 64 NTSC (N64) - Works on Sneek

    I'm using Sneek v80 on a 4.2E NAND (both real NAND and Sneek NAND)
     


  2. apoptygma
    OP

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    So for the time being it's best to have Triiforce as well as sneek and hope that a given game loads on one or the other?
    Is there a compatibility list for Sneek (VC/Wiiware) anywhere? I've seen one for Triiforce before.
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    i say you just fucked something up. i know for a fact that mario and tetris party both work in sneek. so that means to me that your whole list is garbage. go back and try it again.

    EDIT>>> heres part of the log of it playing the NES mario.
    Code:
    ES:GetTitleID(00010001-46414745):0
    ES:GetTitleDataDir(/title/00010001/46414745/data):0
    ES:GetTitleID(00010001-46414745):0
    ES:iOpenContent->IOS_Open("/title/00010001/46414745/content/00000001.app"):1
    ES:OpenContent(1):1
    ES:GetTitleID(00010001-46414745):0
    ES:GetTitleDataDir(/title/00010001/46414745/data):0
    DIP:IOS_Open("/dev/di"):24
    DIP:DVDLowIdentify():1
    ES:iOpenContent->IOS_Open("/shared1/00000006.app"):1
    ES:OpenContent(4):1
    ES:iOpenContent->IOS_Open("/title/00010001/46414745/content/00000005.app"):2
    ES:OpenContent(5):2
    FFS:CreateDir("/title/00010001/46414745/data/nocopy", 03, 01, 00, 00 ):0
    FFS:CreateDir("/tmp/sys", 03, 03, 03, 00 ):0
    FFS:CreateDir("/tmp/sys/00000000", 03, 00, 00, 00 ):0
    FFS:CreateDir("/tmp/sys", 03, 03, 03, 00 ):-105
    FFS:CreateDir("/tmp/sys/00000001", 03, 00, 00, 00 ):0
    it does seem to blackscreen for a bit. the last 5 lines (the FFS lines) take about 10 seconds to happen as it is creating all the folders and temporary files and whatever else it feels like it should create on the nand.
     
  4. diego71102244

    Newcomer diego71102244 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Spain
    last time i checked mario, sonic 2 and 3 works just fine in sneek, maybe if you try with another sneek rev, it might work
     
  5. apoptygma
    OP

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    Without changing anything it now runs Sonic 3. How strange. Mario is still hanging though. I'll have to compile a better list of what exactly hangs and what doesn't as I've got about 40 titles to test.

    This is on rev80 by the way
     
  6. jhoff80

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have the necessary IOS installed for each game?
     
  7. apoptygma
    OP

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    Interesting question. I have just a clean 4.2E install, which I created from the bare-minimum followed by updating using the official system updater (via nintendo / wifi). One would asume this would provide all the needed IOS's
     
  8. xander150

    Member xander150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Germany
    It doesn't really need the updating (as long as the IOS is there in any version). The wii just sees the newer files on the disc's update partition and then shows a Update-Screen before even loading the game or the game's banner [​IMG]
     
  9. apoptygma
    OP

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    Seem to be getting a little off track here, what you're saying is that if I'd needed an IOS update it would tell me yea?
     
  10. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
  11. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    missing VC/Wiiware IOSs are installed when you download the title in the WiiShop.
    Pirate fail ...
     
  12. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Showmiiwads and then check the VC game, it will say what IOS the game use, then update it with Dop-Mii
     
  13. xander150

    Member xander150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Germany
    That's what I thought from the beginning.
     
  14. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Not exactly. You're not meant to be able to get into the shop without having done the latest online update, so the IOSes are presumed to already be present.
     
  15. OverjoY

    Member OverjoY GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I did a system update to 4.2e on a Sneek nand I have and I had no problem to enter the shop, but when I installed some wiiware and vc games on it I had to download or update some missing or outdated IOS-es.

    @op:
    All the games listed work for me on Sneek r72, r80 and r86
     
  16. harveychan

    Member harveychan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    CSI - Deadly Intent does not with with sneek-di well atlease for me it does it just black screens . i use yso to convert the games. every game i tested worked other than CSI - Deadly Intent.
     
  17. cthg

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    or use NUSD + ShowMiiWads = win.
     
  18. apoptygma
    OP

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    Didn't know Wiiware/VC downloaded the IOSes when you pull it down from the Wii-shop, Glad people pointed that out. It's highly likley the games I'm getting black-screens on are missing those IOS'es.
    Strange they rand with Triiforce on the same NAND dump, but I might be getting confused and possibly have switched dumps a few times.
    I like cthg's suggestion of using NSUD with ShowMiiWads, I'll definitly give that a crack tonight.
    Thanks everyone
     
  19. moosehunter

    Member moosehunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    Triiforce uses IOS 249
     
  20. apoptygma
    OP

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah hence the incompatibility with so many titles. Makes sense now.

    Another thing I've read is that you can get triiforce to use 'real NAND' which would then, while using sneek (I'm guessing) use the correct IOS for any given game - Question is, if you go nuts and install a tonne of channels how can you be assured that the triiforce forwarder or even the HBC will appear in the ~47 channels on the system menu to be able to actually launch it and access the titles which aren't shown on the system menu?
     

Share This Page