I THINK the r4 ORIGANAL might work on dsi

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by zachsupercoolvid, Aug 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zachsupercoolvid
    OP

    Banned zachsupercoolvid Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    ok heres my idea this is not a JOKE OR A PRANK !!!! if you have a dsi you know the r4 dose not work on it pissed me off . so i bought an acekard2i [​IMG] and it works fine i updated to the new fimware 1.4 LUCKALY I found the acekard 1.4 fix it turns your acekard pic and text in to dany phantom ( looks gay but it works on dsi 1.4) so why not do the same to the r4 for the ds [​IMG] why dosnt some one make a r4 rewiter thing like they did you the dsi and acekard ant it the same ? why dont you use an ds lite or phat to change the pic and text and make LOOK LIKE SOME OTHER GAME like pokemon plat nintendo whould have to block pokemon and piss off pepole to block the hack same thing with the acekard hack !!! nintendo cant block there own games hahahaha so this whould be the best thing evere


    what do you think



    chould it work


    chould someone make it ??
     


  2. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    Another Zacksupercoolvideos post!
    Back on topic -EDIT: Either way, It still won't work, its 2 different Flashcarts, Different manufacture, Different boot.
     
  3. zachsupercoolvid
    OP

    Banned zachsupercoolvid Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    thats not what i am saying if look at frount page the acekard2i 1.4 fix changes the pic and text of the game card when you put it in so why not do it for r4 ?
     
  4. Frostshocker

    Newcomer Frostshocker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think its because the original r4's Bootstrap (or whatever its called) isnt rewritable
     
  5. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, you can't update the R4 like that...won't work. Noob. [​IMG]
     
  6. GamerOnHere

    Newcomer GamerOnHere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    It would probably not be possible, but the R4 team quit a long time ago. It would be great if someone could do the same for the CycloDS Evolution, AK-RPG, EDGE, ect. The thing is, those cards were made so that there would always be that same icon and text. Even if an update was made, you wouldn't be able to update the actual card... unless the team that made the flashcart was ok with other people making their products look different.
     
  7. zachsupercoolvid
    OP

    Banned zachsupercoolvid Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    dont call me a noob it just shows your an ass hole and why cant we update it like that
    ?
     
  8. ShadowSol

    Member ShadowSol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Lurking
    Country:
    Canada
    won't work but u tried.......
    i guess...
     
  9. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    Different Technology,Manufacturing, Get the point? -cough- noob -cough-
     
  10. zachsupercoolvid
    OP

    Banned zachsupercoolvid Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    oh well [​IMG] that whould of been realy cool ! but i still think there has to be a way to change it like mabey a nds card realy and chage or overrite a file or somthing like that i am not a hacker
     
  11. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can't change stuff inside of a ROM, or read-only-memory, for obvious reasons.
     
  12. zachsupercoolvid
    OP

    Banned zachsupercoolvid Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    oh i just dont want to wast monny on a new r4i sdhc (red box) but if you find a way to do this plz help me and let me know
     
  13. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buying any R4 clone is wasting money when you can get better, non-fake flashcards for a similar price.
     
  14. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Especially when the red box R4i-SDHC hasn't broken 1.4 yet.
     
  15. zachsupercoolvid
    OP

    Banned zachsupercoolvid Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    oh i thought it did i dint know that ! ..............any way who made the aceakrd2i 1.4 fix ?dose he have an acc on this
     
  16. GamerOnHere

    Newcomer GamerOnHere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Da-Bomb1 has a point. When you said just that one sentence of yours, it told everyone that you can't control yourself, and you probably are a noob. In the future, please listen to people who have 100 or more posts than you (unless they are ignorant, most of their posts are completely weird, or they are disturbing.)
     
  17. ShadowSol

    Member ShadowSol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Lurking
    Country:
    Canada
    what they said is all right but it's just that gbatemp members can have tempers at times
    so be cautious how u post.
     
  18. zachsupercoolvid
    OP

    Banned zachsupercoolvid Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    not talking about the rom i am talking about the r4 cart
     
  19. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    It IS ROM.
     
  20. Frostshocker

    Newcomer Frostshocker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    think about what you just said carefully

    ROM

    read-only-memory

    look again... Read Only Memory

    honestly it cant be updated id give up
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page