I think my wii is bricked :'(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Supremekhaoz, Jan 16, 2011.

Jan 16, 2011
  1. Supremekhaoz
    OP

    Newcomer Supremekhaoz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So I went to priiloader and the wii remote never connects is it bricked? and how can I fix it I was just playing rockband 2 (burned) I've played before and I think it bricked I DON"T KNOW HOW I noticed weird that I just pressed the power 1 sec and OFF I was like WTF? and I go to HB channel through bootmii but NEVER connects I think it bricked I just think update but I can't get to wii menu >.
     
  2. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Are the batteries in the wiimote dead?
     
  3. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    try syncing the remote?
    Take off the wiimote battery cover, push sync butten, then push sync button inside wii sd door (wii must be on)
    You can also use a gamecube controller to control it.
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You can't sync a remote while in priiloader...get a GC controller and use that.

    Also, if you can get to HBC, you can unbrick the wii.
     
  5. troy512

    Newcomer troy512 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    priiloader 0.3 and greater, wait 15 at priiloader menu, then press reset to access system menu
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Try this first...if it blackscreens or errors out, the SM is hosed.

    You say you have bootmii. Is bootmii installed as boot2? Do you have a bootmii backup?
     

Share This Page