I think my M3 is bricked

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by jumpman17, May 7, 2007.

May 7, 2007

I think my M3 is bricked by jumpman17 at 4:43 AM (1,442 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to update to firmware 32 from here: http://www.m3adapter.com/Download.htm

    It's be updating now for 15 minutes...I'm afraid it's dead

    Is there anything I can do at all to save my M3 (original slot 2 one)?

    I still have it on and "updating"

    EDIT: I'm pulling life support, it's been 25 minutes now...I think I'm going to puke

    EDIT 2: ZOMG! I rebooted the system and it said update detected and updated.

    EDIT 3: I can only seem to boot in GBA mode though [​IMG]

    EDIT 4: Woo. I took everything out and put it all back in and it booted DS mode!
     
  2. TheStump

    Member TheStump Got Wood?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Country:
    Australia
    praise jesus [​IMG]
     
  3. Nestea80

    Member Nestea80 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Country:
    Canada
    I would've been shitting in my pants if that happened to me. I'm glad you got things back to normal.
     
  4. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I bet that from this day on - you'll be backing up all of your saves before upgrading [​IMG]
     
  5. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    1) I back them up everytime I plug the SD card into my computer.
    2) The saves are on the SD card, not the M3.
     
  6. michaelf

    Newcomer michaelf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    Something like this happened to me a while back. I kept getting white screens after I did the upgrade. What I think happened was you accidently came across the solution the same way I did. After trying a few things, I started the firmware upgrade in GBA mode rather than the normal boot, and everything was fine. After that I always do my updates in GBA mode.
     
  7. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    1. So just what were you afraid of loosing then? The bloody M3? [​IMG]
    2. And?

    I thought you were afraid of that everything on your SD card would be lost after you pulled the plug (missed the part about "save my M3"). The M3 is cheap - just get a new one if it breaks. Your personal saved games however cannot be purchased...

    At least that's how I would reason should my SuperCard fail.
     
  8. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    When since was the M3 cheap? It's far more expensive than other brands
     
  9. theADDict

    Member theADDict GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And DS card is cheap when you consider the amount of 'cheap gaming' thrills we all get.
    Hard to think of anything more value for money I have bought !! lol
     
  10. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Well, if it didn't work out you could have gotten a new slot 1 and used the slot 2 for RAM expansion. But its good that you got it going! But you need to update anyway, lol. [​IMG]

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  11. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    IMO they're all cheap, I don't think any card sells for more than 40 bucks (?) and I remember paying well over $150 for a GBA-flashcard back in those days. Sure, it had like 128Mbit built in memory but what's that nowadays when you can simply pop in a memory card and they too are cheap as hell.
     
  12. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Well compared to the slot1 competition, the M3 slot2 cards are expensive. Strangely enough, outdated hardware seems almost as expensive or more expensive than more recent slot2 cards (eg. GBA-only flashcards, M3 CF, Supercard SD, etc)
     
  13. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yes strangely enough :S But Slot 2 still offers better GBA-support, no?
     
  14. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    For obvious reasons: slot 1 cannot [​IMG]

    EDIT: STILL, I wouldn't say the additional GBA support is worth twice to three times the amount that a slot1 can offer.
     
  15. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Considering I have to somehow come up with $7000 for my next year of college that isn't covered by financial aid...

    Every dollar counts
     
  16. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know now. My M3 seems to be screwy. Sometimes it won't boot, other times it will only boot to GBA mode. Sometimes the game folder is empty. It seems to randomly lock up during use.
     

Share This Page