I think my AceKard 2 is kind of broken but not sure what's wrong

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Shinigami Kiba, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    So when it works, it works just fine, problem is ever since I got it a couple months ago I've had trouble fitting it in the DS slot, sometimes it would take a try or two before it loads but now it's a real pain.
    If it clicks inside the DS Slot, chances are the system won't detect the card at all, the card itself also feels very loose when i examine it outside the DS, like it's about to fall apart.

    Right now I have it sitting in my DS but I didn't push it all the way in so it clicks and it somehow works.

    So basically, my problem is, I guess that my AceKard 2 has bad contact with the DS or something like that and it takes a couple tries, now it's gotten real bad for the system to even detect the card is in.

    I'm not sure how I'd go about fixing this and sending the thing back would be more trouble than worth for me, it's been doing this for about a month now.
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    i think its ur ds slot

    try a dfferent game to find out
     
  3. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    All other cards I tried work perfectly fine
    it's the AceKard, but with the way I have it in now it all works flawlessly, hope this lasts for a while cause putting it all the way in doesn't work anymore.

    The whole thing is a mess though, it's one of the old AceKard 2 models it seems, the one with a spring for the SD/SDHC card so even that's a bitch to put in but that always works at least.
     
  4. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    1. Wipe the dust off, do the usual cleaning methods.
    This usually works for me.

    2. Put in some pressure - push the contacts toward the DS ones by using the slot's edge as a pivot point
    This works well too.

    3. Make it thicker
    Throw in some tape around the front side of the AK2. Doesn't work? Add some more.

    If it still doesn't work, get a new one or contact Team AK (last resort).
     
  5. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    I thought i was the only one doing this! xD It can get rather nasty to get it to work and im never really sure what makes it work [​IMG] Guess ill try the tape thing ^^
     
  6. Shinigami Kiba
    OP

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    the pressure thing used to work, not so much anymore
    but thanks a lot for the tape suggestion I'll give that a try.

    I'm just glad I'm not the only one with this problems, other than this the card works great.
     
  7. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I have two Acekard 2's - one of the old ones with clips and springs, and a newer one without clips and spring

    The new one works fine
    The old one had lots of contact issues - so I opened it and stuck in some tape behind the contacts (You can just stick tape on the cart itself, I just did that because it had clips and was easy to take apart). It's worked ever since.

    The clips kind of "died" one day, so I taped the whole thing together kind of like a "Frankenstein" ak2. It's really thick, but hey, no contact issues since.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    http://www.acekard.com/news.php

    -another world
     
  9. MinaM

    Newcomer MinaM Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    PLEASE HELP ME When i put my ace kard in my system it doesnt show up regardless of having a memory card or not if u help me with this PLEASE il give u a 10k DSi shop points card since im not updateing anyway
     
  10. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...why would you not update? There's a way around that already anyway. Read the friggen' wiki if you're having troubles like that before going crazy and offering a prize to someone who can fix your stupid problem.
     
  11. MinaM

    Newcomer MinaM Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    im sorry i just want my acekard to work again
     
  12. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, well...just download the proper 1.4.1 repack of AKAIO, format the SD card with the official Panasonic SD formatter, then put everything into the root of your SD card. If it doesn't work..then, well, something's probably defective or you're doing it wrong.
     
  13. MinaM

    Newcomer MinaM Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    THANKS ALOT il try that now =D
     
  14. MinaM

    Newcomer MinaM Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ddnt work
     
  15. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You formatted the SD card with the official Panasonic SD formatter and put the files in the right way? You have to put the _aio folder in the ROOT of the card. Does it give you any error messages?

    ...actually, just read the wiki, it should answer most of your questions. It could also be a contact issue, you could try wedging a piece of paper behind the card to make it connect better.
     
  16. MinaM

    Newcomer MinaM Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok il try thanks again for all your help XD

    Posts merged

    ok il try thanks again for all your help XD no no error messages just doesnt show up


    Posts merged


    still dnt work =( i worked soo hard to find all those games ='(
     
  17. MinaM

    Newcomer MinaM Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok il try thanks again for all your help XD no no error messages just doesnt show up
    i think wheni was trying to update to 1.4 for the dsi on my ds lite i chose update through DSi instead of DSL
     

Share This Page