I Think my Acekard 2 is faulty

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Conspiracy0, Apr 8, 2010.

Apr 8, 2010
  1. Conspiracy0
    OP

    Newcomer Conspiracy0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So about a month ago I bought a Acekard 2 for my DS Phat from a website recommended here (realhotstuff.com). It came in the correct box, everything was normal. However, since the start, it has had trouble getting many games past the title menu, and has had trouble saving certain games. It will not run simple and older games like Hotel Dusk, Contact, Rune Factory, and others. I now have a DS lite, and the troubles haven't gone away. Will they replace my kart?
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you using akAIO?
     
  3. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried the latest AKAIO f/w? You could try backing up your save files and reformatting the card with panasonic sd formatter and trying again?
     
  4. Nikolay

    Member Nikolay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    United States
    Is it the acekard 2i or the acekard 2.1
     
  5. delete12345

    Member delete12345 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    He just said it's Acekard 2.
     
  6. Conspiracy0
    OP

    Newcomer Conspiracy0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I hadn't been using AKAIO, And it's an Acekard 2, not a 2i. I'll try Akaio right now, If it doesn't work ill report back
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, you certainly should be using AKAIO, be sure to install the latest 1.6 RC2.
    It's leaps and bounds better than the official firmware.
     
  8. Conspiracy0
    OP

    Newcomer Conspiracy0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Just put AKAIO on it, title screen still doesn't load. What would I reformat the microsd card to?

    Posts merged

    Oh it was 1.5, hold on
     
  9. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you have a bad batch cart. I'm sorry if you do. [​IMG]
     
  10. Conspiracy0
    OP

    Newcomer Conspiracy0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, new development, 1.6 wont go past the green Loading text.
     
  11. Conspiracy0
    OP

    Newcomer Conspiracy0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    OH i also just realized that if I joined in january, then it was bought in late january- early feb.
     
  12. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yep probably bad batch then. [​IMG]
     
  13. Conspiracy0
    OP

    Newcomer Conspiracy0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what that means, will they replace it>?
     
  14. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You can do one of two things.

    1) Return it and demand an AK2i to ensure there won't be another bad batch.

    2) Wait for the next public release of AKAIO as its been said that a bad batch fix may be incorporated.
     
  15. DQScott95

    Member DQScott95 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO is the best firmware try that
     

Share This Page