1. Conspiracy0

    OP Conspiracy0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So about a month ago I bought a Acekard 2 for my DS Phat from a website recommended here (realhotstuff.com). It came in the correct box, everything was normal. However, since the start, it has had trouble getting many games past the title menu, and has had trouble saving certain games. It will not run simple and older games like Hotel Dusk, Contact, Rune Factory, and others. I now have a DS lite, and the troubles haven't gone away. Will they replace my kart?
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you using akAIO?
     
  3. olliepop2000

    olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Have you tried the latest AKAIO f/w? You could try backing up your save files and reformatting the card with panasonic sd formatter and trying again?
     
  4. Nikolay

    Nikolay GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    Is it the acekard 2i or the acekard 2.1
     
  5. delete12345

    delete12345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    He just said it's Acekard 2.
     
  6. Conspiracy0

    OP Conspiracy0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I hadn't been using AKAIO, And it's an Acekard 2, not a 2i. I'll try Akaio right now, If it doesn't work ill report back
     
  7. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,453
    Country:
    Ah, you certainly should be using AKAIO, be sure to install the latest 1.6 RC2.
    It's leaps and bounds better than the official firmware.
     
  8. Conspiracy0

    OP Conspiracy0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Just put AKAIO on it, title screen still doesn't load. What would I reformat the microsd card to?

    Posts merged

    Oh it was 1.5, hold on
     
  9. Xoo00o0o0o

    Xoo00o0o0o GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    828
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you have a bad batch cart. I'm sorry if you do. [​IMG]
     
  10. Conspiracy0

    OP Conspiracy0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, new development, 1.6 wont go past the green Loading text.
     
  11. Conspiracy0

    OP Conspiracy0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    OH i also just realized that if I joined in january, then it was bought in late january- early feb.
     
  12. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    Yep probably bad batch then. [​IMG]
     
  13. Conspiracy0

    OP Conspiracy0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what that means, will they replace it>?
     
  14. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    United States
    You can do one of two things.

    1) Return it and demand an AK2i to ensure there won't be another bad batch.

    2) Wait for the next public release of AKAIO as its been said that a bad batch fix may be incorporated.
     
  15. DQScott95

    DQScott95 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO is the best firmware try that
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Acekard, faulty,