I think I found a to use 1mb PokePlatinum sav's w/o ysmenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Mist3rJ3r3my, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. Mist3rJ3r3my
    OP

    Newcomer Mist3rJ3r3my Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    First you patch your R4's firmware (_DS_MENU.DAT) with r4custom from yasu
    http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds/
    and choose to disable sav size check and put it on your R4, (backup your old one)
    find a already existing 1mb save of pokemon platinum on gbatemp or google and use that since the R4 can only generate 512k savs.
    replace the one on your card and the 1mb sav should load and not be rejected for wrong size
    And no ysmenu!!

    I have been playing platinum for about an hour and it has been saving properly, no corruptions. This may also work for GTA CW but I havent tried yet.
    My setup is a M3 Simply patched so the R4 1.18 kernel runs on it. So it should work for the actual R4, I don't know about other clones.

    try this and tell me if it works.
    thank you yasu for r4custom [​IMG]

    EDIT: The title is supposed to say I think I found a WAY* to use 1mb PokePlatinum sav's w/o ysmenu. I don't know how to edit the title.
     
  2. n3rds

    Newcomer n3rds Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    OH MY GOD IT WORKS THANK YOU!
     
  3. Terenigma

    Member Terenigma Terenigma everywhere

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok guys. since this seems to work lets get a step by step thing going

    Which one on that website is the custom R4 stuff we need? could you post a picture with which one it is?

    also can we get a link to somewhere with a 1mb file to download?
     
  4. wiiluver135

    Member wiiluver135 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    ok dude, wtf...
    it's like all in question marks, I can't tell what I'm doing
    I think I checked the right box, then I selected pact but it gave me an "error" I'm guessing...
    nevermind...just had to select backup [​IMG]
    THANKS DUDE!!!
     
  5. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page