I think I broke my card. :c

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by aikokun, Jul 14, 2011.

Jul 14, 2011

I think I broke my card. :c by aikokun at 12:36 AM (803 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. aikokun
    OP

    Newcomer aikokun Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So I have this R4i Platinum card from http://r4iplat.com/. I was updating the card's firmware with the 1.43 update on their site ("fwupdate_for_143_drive.rar") and my DS froze right in the middle of it. Now when I turn on my DS it's not recognizing that my flash card is inserted at all (was working perfectly just before this). It just brings me to the DS menu as if there's no cart inserted at all.

    The sd card seems fine as I can still access the things on it from my computer. I've tried deleting everything on the card and reinstalling the previous firmware, but it's still not recognized. Is there anything I can do or is it gone forever?
     
  2. Nathanaël

    Member Nathanaël GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Nauru
    Use this:

    http://gbatemp.net/i-search

    Your card uses an outdated version of Wood (Wood 1.25) but renamed it to Wood 1.32. lol.

    Better get a card that gets real support from Wood or Akaio.
     
  3. aikokun
    OP

    Newcomer aikokun Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So then is my card just a brick now or what? Your reply doesn't really help at all.
     
  4. Stropdasje

    Member Stropdasje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The normal procedure in these cases is executing the update using another working R4. It works like this.

    - Use another working R4
    - Put the firmware for your card on the SD card for the working R4
    - Start the update using the working R4
    - Just before the real update starts take out the working R4 and insert your non-working R4
    - Proceed with the update

    So basically up to the point where the update is actually performed you use a different R4, just before starting the update the R4 which needs the update is inserted so the update is written to that R4.

    When the update is completed your R4 should be working again. The only problem with this procedure is the need for another working R4. It doesn need to be the same type R4, you can even use an original R4 and a DS lite ot phat for this procedure.

    Good luck.
     
  5. aikokun
    OP

    Newcomer aikokun Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much! I just ordered another card so hopefully I can get this all straightened out. [​IMG]
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    If you just ordered a crap R4 you are screwed.
    Get an Acekard 2i or Supercard DS2 please.
     
  7. Quick-zeno

    Member Quick-zeno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Canada

Share This Page