i think i bricked my wii .... you need to help me

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tedster912, May 14, 2009.

  1. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    i have preloader v0.29 on my wii and wii v4.0 i can start up wii but when i get to the wii menu, the screen is black. this happened after i tried installing a theme to my wii using a non-offical version. (stupid) but anyways i can go to the homebrew channel only if i do it through the preloader. so anyways would me using restoremii fix my wii?? or is there a different method on fixing this
     


  2. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try installing the original theme. Im assuming this is a softmii thing?
     
  3. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    well i tried all that... anyways im about to use restoremii....if i shouldnt please tell me quick lol
     
  4. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    I think you just answered your own question. Looks like you have corrupted your system menu with softmii theme.
    Lucky you have preloader.
     
  5. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    haha! yay that program fixed my wii

    Posts merged

    yea i know i got preloader installed a few minutes before it got bricked lol ummm what made it brick was my trying to get a theme in the background of v4.0 how do you do it the correct way to prevent bricking AGAIN
     
  6. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    lol don't do it again.
    You are very lucky you just put preloader on it otherwise you whould be calling ninety to send in for repair. I have talked to around 10 ppl in the last 2 days who either have installed bad wads or something else and most of them had no brick protection and are on there way to ninety.

    But I suppose your gonna try it again anyway regardless of what i say so I will try and help as I would hate to see another carted of for repair ok what theme are you trying to install? A softmii theme?.
     
  7. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    yea i believe thats what its called. i want a theme that replaces the gray, blue and white theme...honestly i had it before, but that was for version 3.2. now i got version 4.0 and i want it again lol
     
  8. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    OK so can I assume what you did was install a theme for 3.2 and corrupt your system menu.
    So go to softmii website.
    Make sure you use a theme that is for 4.0 compatible as most themes are for 3.2 and your Region either PAL or NTSC.
     
  9. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    hmm why wont my preloader work anymore??? as in it wont load when i press reset when i turn the system on..
     
  10. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Install preloader again, Restoremii has wiped it....plz say you have not bricked it again without preloader [​IMG]
     
  11. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    i havent installed a theme yet... no i didnt brick it, i just wanted to go to the preloader
     
  12. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    [​IMG] je.......
    Yeah stick Preloader back on it. Restoremii will wipe it everytime as it restores your boot up.
    Just as well you checked as I had forgot about it. Close call
     
  13. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    omg what the heck...i tried installing preloader again and guess what....it bricked...so i tried to do preloader after it bricked and it worked. but i cant do preloader when its not bricked. this is messed up. im fixing my wii again as i type
     
  14. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    is there an alternate way of loading preloader without pressing select?
     
  15. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Other than holding down reset on power up I don't think so.
    Can you get it to autoboot into preloader?
     
  16. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    oh wait nvm i think i found something out. brb
     
  17. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    nvm forget i said anything, well i just cant load preloader through the reset button, or reinstall it...when i reinstall it, my wii bricks. but then i can use it. but not go anywhere else unless i use repairmii. then i can use my wii normally
     
  18. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    u still there? or anyone else help?
     
  19. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yeah still here just my little man has me occupied at the moment!
    So what your saying is you cannot load preloader but when you try to install it your Wii bricks and when your system boots with brick preloader works and you then restore with Restoremii?.
     
  20. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    yup exactly
     

Share This Page