I think I bricked my Wii... Help please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lordlom, Oct 9, 2009.

Oct 9, 2009
  1. lordlom
    OP

    Newcomer lordlom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have system menu 4.1, and a PAL Wii.
    Then i installed this http://wiibrew.org/wiki/WiiSCU , and updated IOS16, IOS38, IOS60, IOS61 (trucha+ on all of them) and Wii Shop Channel. Then I restart the wii and nothing happens. Preloader don't work, and Bootmii don't work (i took a backup just before I downloaded WiiSCU). Is there anything I can do? :S
     


  2. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    Did you notice the disclaimer?

    Do not modify IOS60 with Wii System Menu 4.1 or before because you will likely brick your Wii if your System Menu requires IOS60 or if you upgrade to a System Menu that requires it. The downloaded version of IOS60 is a stub.

    You effectively broke your system menu. Preloader doesn't work because IOS60 was replaced. How was BootMii installed? If its on boot2, by what you say, it should still be there, and you can restore. If its on IOS, then things aren't looking too good.
     
  3. Ramzee

    Newcomer Ramzee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you've updated IOS 60 (the one that is used by System Menu 4.1) to the highest version (v6400) which is a stub ie. empty - the 4.1 System Menu on your wii now has no IOS to run on.
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if you still have warranty just tell them it bricked after 4.2 update and get it repaired if no Warranty then you've just got yourself a nice new shiny white paper weight
     
  5. lordlom
    OP

    Newcomer lordlom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    It's on Boot2, but it doesnt show up when I start my Wii...

    I guess I'll just send it in and hope they don't notice the homebrew...
     
  6. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Messing with IOS should have had no effect at all if you did indeed install as Boot2. Are you 100% sure it was on boot2?
     
  7. lordlom
    OP

    Newcomer lordlom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, almost 100%. Bootmi usually pops up at start-up, and I don't think it doas thet if it's not Boot2. So what do I do then? :S
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I added that disclaimer for a reason. Got damnit.

    Anyway, go into Homebrew and you can fix it. You need to install an older IOS60 WAD.
     
  9. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    bootmii should still be there
    is the bootmii folder on sd card?
     
  10. lordlom
    OP

    Newcomer lordlom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, it's on the SD card.
     
  11. erikk1

    Member erikk1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have sd card in your wii when starting it?
     
  12. lordlom
    OP

    Newcomer lordlom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah lol.
    But I think i know why it doesn't work... I changed some options and stuff so that Bootmii don't show up [​IMG].

    However, just before I installed WiiSCU, i downloaded Bootmi to the SD-card and installed it again. And when I restarted the Wii Bootmii popped up. Then i Installed IOS60, and it bricked...

    Will it work if I copy somebody else's SD-card?
     
  13. The Beast

    Newcomer The Beast Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you rename the bootmii folder to stop it loading when powering up? also did you take a copy of your nand?

    On your sd card you should have :

    bootmii
    installer
    keys.bin
    nand.bin
     
  14. lordlom
    OP

    Newcomer lordlom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden

    No I don't have keys.bin.
    Can you please make a copy of the content on your SD card, and upload it to mediafire or something, so I can try to boot it that way? It robably won't work though...
     
  15. duy64

    Member duy64 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Canada

    That's not allow here.
    I know it kinda too late, but you should have done a little bit more research before trying doing stuff like that.
     
  16. lordlom
    OP

    Newcomer lordlom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yup [​IMG] I probably wouldn't have done it if it said
    though -__-

    I think I'll just sell my games and accesories and by a PS3 then. lol
     
  17. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try reformatting your sd card as FAT and put Bootmii folder back on or try another SD card
     
  18. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Please, refrain from flaming the author, it was good enough of him to develop this program, and you dictate it due to your idiocity is just hilarious.
     
  19. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WOW... now what you have said is confusing. I think the original is written well enough so even an idiot could understand it
     
  20. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    why don't you check your bootmii.ini file configuration. try to check the boot delay setup. as long as bootmii is at boot2 it will stay unless you uninstall it using the hackmii installer.
     

Share This Page