I thing GTA: CW corrupted my TTDS

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Davess, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009
  1. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    after trying to load grand theft auto ( no hack) now it won't load all of my commercial games but homebrew loads fine

    I have tried:

    format the SD card

    put on the firmware again (1.17)

    my ttds is not fake

    P.S. sorry for the title i was worried because i payed a lot of money for my ttds
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I've not heard any other reports about any specific game corrupting your TTDS. You should follow the directions in the FAQ to the letter if you haven't already done so.

    The TTDS is one of the cheapest flash carts available. I think it's like $6 from dealextreme. You shouldn't have paid a lot of money for it.

    -Bri
     
  3. dudenator

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Try downloading dsorganize and going into the file browser.
    From there pick the game you want to play maybe that will work until you find a way to fix it. Good luck.
     
  4. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    You can't play games from DSorganize.
     

Share This Page