I really need help, a skin messed up my menu

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jchen, May 10, 2009.

May 10, 2009
  1. jchen
    OP

    Member jchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    So i put on this red NES skin i found on a forum and the whole menu is black besides the rows for the games. I tried pressing start but the menu doesnt come up and it freezes. I tried deleting the skin, formating but it still shows nothing but black. Im on the latest akaio.
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Delete the skin and globalsettings.ini file.
     
  3. jchen
    OP

    Member jchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    It doesnt work, the skin was for akRPG buts its compatible with AKi? Any way to reset the acekard?
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Reformat and start fresh.
     
  5. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    mayb formating it will work but any thin else will most likely not work
     
  6. jchen
    OP

    Member jchen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    i put the repack version instead and everything seems to be back at normal [​IMG]
     
  7. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    as guy said above, changing the skin on globalsettings to your desired one should do the trick
     
  8. Donald Serrot

    Member Donald Serrot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    United States
    I had something like this happen a few times when I first loaded up on skins. You lose all access to the menu. What I did each time was copied the original __ak2 folder that I downloaded over the one on the card and that reset the skin so I could use the menu again. If I just removed the skin it would still be messed up.
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because that would replace the globalsettings.ini file, which I said to remove. Why does nobody listen.
     
  10. Donald Serrot

    Member Donald Serrot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    United States
    I was simply stating what I did a couple weeks ago. From what I see your post was made yesterday, not weeks ago. Therefore you have no reason to complain about people not listening in response to my post. I can't see what you are going to say in the future.
     
  11. Xarsah16

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Geez Donald, quit your bitching!! Just kidding!! [​IMG]
     
  12. Donald Serrot

    Member Donald Serrot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    United States
    XD ILU too.

    I noticed that a skin I had that worked in the official Acekard firmware didn't work in AKAIO. It gave the same problem as before. But I fixed it just by opening it in a skin editor and saved it without touching anything. (I used Skin Editor for Acekard RPG and Acekard2 from the Acekard site's download section since it was on my computer from when I first went skin hunting.)
    Really easy fix, I was thinking I'd have to edit something but I compared it with one of the AKAIO themes and everything seemed to mach. That theme the OP mentioned not working may be able to be fixed like this. [​IMG]
     
  13. Findecanno

    Member Findecanno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    what works for me whenever that happens is to copy a skin that works into the folder of the skin that doesn't work but keep the folders name the same.
     
  14. Blythe31

    Member Blythe31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    that's a tad bit of an annoyance since you can possibly mix up your skins that way.
    Easy way of fixing this is going to your __aio folder and open up globalsettings.ini via a simple text editor like notepad

    You should see something like this..

    [system]
    hiddenFileNames = __aio,__ak2,__rpg,akmenu4.nds,_system_,moonshl,svsip
    uiName = Soul Eater


    Delete whatever skin that corrupted your AK. Then with your next desired skin, type in the file name under uiName.
    As you can see, my current skin is labeled as Soul Eater, which is placed in the ui folder. Save the document with these changes and it will start with the skin you told the card to boot up. [​IMG] hope that helps.
     

Share This Page