I need your help..

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Leussink, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009

I need your help.. by Leussink at 8:30 PM (1,025 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Leussink
    OP

    Newcomer Leussink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello,

    My wii got banner bricked.
    If i start my wii preloader starts.
    Systemmenu v290 wont load an hbc is not installed.
    If i try to install/load boot.dol it gives a code dump.
    Some boot.dol will load other give a code dump.
    I try wadmanager 1.3 and 1.4 and custom to instal systemmenuv290 but it wont install it.
    Also Anyregionchanger m1.5 wont work.
    Now i think i send my wii to nintendo.
    Nintendo says 91,93 euro and i got a new wii.
    What does nintendo do wenn they see my preloader?
    Maybe bootmii works on my wii?
    Must I send my wii to nintendo please help me?
     
  2. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    ninty says that till they see your hacks, a thread on here showed that they were charging ridiculous amounts for hack bricks. but I suppose depending on what country u send your wii to, u might have luck. As far as fixing it have you tried savemiifrii? If you seqarch for bricked you will probably find a few more ways to try to fix it
    Why wont it install 290? what error did ut give you anyregionchanger what error?
    The more info you give the better we can help
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you're banner bricked, use Wad Manager and get rid of the wad that screwed you up in the first place.
     
  4. Leussink
    OP

    Newcomer Leussink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i try savemiifrii but my gamecube controller wont work.
    if i try wadmanager it gives a code dump :S and anyregionchanger the same code dump
    i think its my lan adapter and i put them out of the wii.
    wenn i send my wii to nintendo i send it to the nederlands.
     
  5. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    First off....Fuck this server is pissing me off, slow ass!!!
    Second have you tried running AnyTitleDeleter from Preloader, you can delete the channel from this.
     
  6. Leussink
    OP

    Newcomer Leussink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Now i try to open any title deleter but it works.
    But i got a problem i am a softmodder and i use my wii mote on other wiis
    Now my wii remote cant connect to my wii [​IMG]
    How can i connect my wii remote to my wii with preloader?
     
  7. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    GC controller.

    Try removing gc controllers/memory cards from the wii to stop the code dumps.
     
  8. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    As for syncing, does it not work doing it the normal way using the sync button on the wii/under battery cover on wiimote?
     
  9. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Unplug any gamecube mem cards and controllers you have plugged in.
    I am also softmod and the Wiimote works with preloader.
    Now if you Anytitledeleter working you need to go to "Installed Channels" and delete the bad channel.
    Unless you know the title ID of the wad you installed you may have to delete them untill your sysmenu is back.
    Before you do that what wad channel did you install. Give me the name of it and also the region so I can check if I can give you the title ID?
     
  10. Leussink
    OP

    Newcomer Leussink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But my wii wont connect to my wii so i cant use anyregion changer
     
  11. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Have you tried syncing the Wiimote. from within Ayntitledeleter, Preloader or at System startup?
    Preloader supports gamecube controller but Anytitledeleter does not so gamecube controller won't work. You need a Wiimote to nav around it.

    Do you have a gamecube controller?
    Do you have a USB hard drive handy?
    If you have these you could try this.

    1, Plug in your gamecube controller to port 1
    2, Autoboot from preloader USB Loader GX you can find it in top threads.
    3, USB Loader supports gamecube controller navigation start a game then when game starts sync your Wiimote to your Wii.
    4, After your Mote is synced shut down your Wii put Anytitledeleter back to boot from Preloader.
    5, Autoboot Anytitledeleter then take if from there. Your Wiimote should be working now

    Maybe you have USB Loader installed?. If not you will have to add a game first but let us know and I can walk you though it if needed.

    Also I know this sound stupid but have you tried this?.

    1. Take the battery cover off of the Wii controller.
    3. Press the red sync button on the controller located by the batteries.
    4. Verify all the blue lights on the front light up and blink on this controller.
    5. Press the red sync button under the SD card slot on the wii console located by the cd slot.

    Think Wii needs to be booted to Wiimenu or game to work not sure does it work from Preloader or Anytitledeleter.
    I could give it a try later. Unless anyone else can give a quick answer.
     
  12. Leussink
    OP

    Newcomer Leussink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I try to sincing the mote with preloader but it wont work
    I got a gamecube controller and a HD i try to load GX and it works but i cant see my games :S
     
  13. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Silly questions again.

    Have you used USB Loader before?
    Did you Have cios Rev10 installed and have you games on it on your HD?
    Failing that you could try running Backup Launcer 0.2 from preloader.
    But first check you have all done the USB Loader stuff correct.

    Have you tried reseting the Sync on your Wii? Try this:

    1. Unplug the Wii from mains power for a few seconds then
    2. Turn on the Wii console and wait until the Health & Safety screen appears (don't press A yet).
    2. Press and hold the SYNC button on the inside of the SD Card compartment on the console for 15 seconds to delete all the synced controllers from the console.
    4. Try syncing your wiimote again or boot USB Loader then sync your wiimote
     

Share This Page