I need to expand my C partition

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by AlanJohn, Sep 2, 2012.

Sep 2, 2012
  1. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Hi! I have a problem with my computer. My C partition has a capacity of 28gB's, and this is a very big problem for me. Windows takes about 20gB's, and 7gb's of program data. Because of this, I have only 1gB of free memory at max, and due to certain programs taking way to much space (I.E: Google Chrome) I am forced to run CCleaner every day or else Windows will freak out and pop up with errors. I was thinking of expanding the C partition, since I have 14gB's and 15gB's of free space on D and E, respectively. While searching the internet, I have came across tons of different solutions, which vary from Re-installing windows to downloading malware and Ask!.com toolbars.
    I would like to find an easy and simple solution that wouldn't screw up my computer. Thanks in advance!
     


  2. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you mean by 'expand'? How many hard drives do you actually have in your PC? D and E may just be separate partitions rather than separate physical drives.

    Due to the limited space, partitions probably isn't going to be very helpful, especially if you dedicate certain partitions to different things only then to find out you're out of space on E but have 10GB left on D. If it is in fact 1 drive you can delete the partition and reformat the HDD (you'll have to reinstall everything).

    If not, I would recommend installing some programs on those other drives, they should run just as well.

    Edit: Also, you seriously need to consider getting a new large (500GB+ (preferably 1TB+)) HDD. From this point on, programs and files are only going to get bigger and bigger and within 7 years time a TB will probably be worth about 1GB to us.
     
  3. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    When I tried to install Nokia Suite (which is 86mB) it needed 2gB's on C, and I couldn't change the destination of the installation. Also, a lot of .msi installers refuse to work properly if there isn't enough space on C. When I turn off my computer, it always tries to install windows updates but it cant since there isn't enough space on C. I've been stuck in Test Mode for about a month now.

    Here are my HDD specs:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!


    EDIT: I would ABSOLUTELY love to have myself a 1tB HDD, but I don't have any moneys.
     
  4. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
  5. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
  6. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
  7. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For the Nokia program try this in command prompt:

    name_of_install_file.exe /TARGET="D:\Program Files\Nokia"

    you may have to create that directory first and obviously you can choose which drive to install to.

    Edit: Damn emoticons on 'D:\'
     
  8. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    FUCK YOU
     
  9. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try my method.


     
  10. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    This error has been fixed. The solution was: I free'd space by closing Photoshop that was, for some strange reason, using C as a scratch disk (even though I set the scratch disks to D and E).
     
  11. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Windows 7 is easy to use to create partitions and shrink and expand partitions. So just bring up disk management right click on E: and just shrink it and then right click C: and extend it thats it your done.
     
  12. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If that's all the partitions you have, you can use a program like GParted (download and burn the LiveCD, Ubuntu has it installed as well if you have a CD of that) to:
    -Shrink E (for example)
    -Shrink the Logic Partition containing D and E
    -Move the Logical Partition to the right
    -Grow C

    I recommend you delete some stuff from D and/or E first though. You pretty much NEED 10GB free on C to have Windows running properly.
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Bullshit
     
  14. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Duh, you need to shrink the green box (Logical container Partition, I think it's called Extended Partition?) before you can grow C. Why didn't you make 3 primary partitions in the first place? (okay, 4 if you count Win7's SYSTEM partition) Besides, I doubt you can edit the mounted C partition from Windows itself.
     
  15. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    OK, how do I do that?
     
  16. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    DELETE THE GREEN PARTITION THEN EXPAND THE C: OK
     
  17. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No don't unless you want to lose all your data. I'm not sure if Windows can even do that; go burn http://sourceforge.n...-2.iso/download to a disk, put it in your PC and use that to edit your partitions. The program is pretty self-explanatory.
     
  18. redfalcon

    Member redfalcon GBATemp Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    You can't expand your system disk from Windows. You're running an operating system from it.

    The obvious solution would involve making an image of your system partition, create a bigger partition, restore the image on that partition, modify the boot loader to load Windows from the new partition and THEN delete the old (obsolete) partition. I would only recommend this, if you're firm with such things, though. Fiddling around the partition table with gParted or similar can potentially fuck up your partition, and recovery from that is far more complicated.
     
  19. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    But how do I delete the Extended Partition?
    NVM
     
  20. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    As long as the partition you want to take the size from comes AFTER C and you're not dualbooting it shouldn't be possible to fuck things up with GParted unless you either try or there's a power outage during writing to disk.
     

Share This Page