I need to downgrade a 3.3U Wii to 3.2U... need help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by The Frenchman, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. The Frenchman
    OP

    Member The Frenchman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    Canada
    I remember using something like starfall or anyreguion changer to reset my wii firmware to 3.2U...

    Anyone can help? I'm truying to install Gamma loader 0.3 (the channel by zenome)

    It works great on my dad's wii but gives me a strange error on 3.3U, I suppose I need 3.2U but it also says it couldn't finr Cios... But I didn't instyal any custom IOS on my dad's wii...

    how can I make this downgrade? (want to return to normal 3.2 no super features)

    thanks in advance guys!

    I'm awaiting your replies guys!!!

    EDIT:
    Disk read error (324) no CIOS

    really strange as I truly haven't installed any cios on my dad's
     
  2. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    go to search & look for cios downgrader
     
  3. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    IOS Downgrader + CIOS Downgrader isnt it??
     
  4. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    ure right run cios downgrader then ios downgrader
     
  5. The Frenchman
    OP

    Member The Frenchman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, so now I'm using region changer and use the option to bring back the wii to 3.2u...

    so now the question is: How come Gamma Loader 0.3 (channel banner Zémone) doesn't load any thing, just gives me this no CIOS error messages?
     
  6. kikoolol

    Newcomer kikoolol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Read this : http://softmii.org/files/release/2.1.1/Softmii_Guide.pdf

    Start at Phase 3.

    You need to run cIOScorp to install/update your cIOS.
     
  7. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    actually all u need to do is install cios36rev8 and it will all work u dont need to install cioscorp if u want want to
     
  8. The Frenchman
    OP

    Member The Frenchman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed cios357 rev 3 I think through wad manager 1.3 and now it works...
     

Share This Page