I need some updating to do and can't find an answer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ridgecity, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ok, I wanna use the microphone in Rockband the Beatles so I need to update cios rev10 to rev14, can't find any update guide! is this too simple that it doesn't need a guide?? I don't know if I need to use the hermes thing also.

    I followed a guide back in may and it said I had to install cioscorp but everyone says it's bad, can uninstall it? does it affect the cios rev14 I wanna use??

    please help me [​IMG]
     
  2. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    get rev14

    put folder in sd/apps/

    rename the .dol file to boot.dol...

    now you have cIOS rev 14 on you homebrew
     
  3. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    no need to install it? wow, I'm so stupid, thanks.
     
  4. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    you forgot the main step INSTALL IT, but hopefully u didnt need to know that step
    edit: ok looks like u need to know that then. goto HBC and run it from there, choose online install, otherwise u need the ios wad in your SD root if youre doing offline install , and let it run
     
  5. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    that's what I meant!, where do I do it? is it in the wad manager?
     
  6. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    make a folder in the APPS folder and put the boot.dol of rev14 in the new folder, name it newcios or something. goto homebrew chan, run newcios or w/e u named it. You should have a few options leave it all alone and go thru with install, if u have internet use network install, if u dont then u need to find ios38-64-3610.wad and put it in the root of your sd card and choose wad install. let it run and viola
     
  7. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    ok, should I go and install the hermes thing also? I've that's also required sfor some new games- thanks for that great explanation!
     
  8. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    I got an error! (-1) press any button to restart
     
  9. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Because you likely tried to do a wad installation instead of a network installation and didn't have the wad on your sd card. If you have Wifi, you should select IOS249 in the first prompt and then network installation instead of wad installation.

    If you don't have wifi, you need to get that wad mentioned above first.
     
  10. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    ok let me try again, does it matter if i got cioscorp installed before or some thing that my mess with this?
     

Share This Page