I need help with my R4 III and Pokemon Platnuim

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by {MD}Zach, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. {MD}Zach
    OP

    Newcomer {MD}Zach Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I am using a R4 III and pokemon platnium does not work on it. I read the How to use the Rysauto and YSMenu threads but they do not work. I am needing help with getting Pokemon Platnium to work and alternate firmware for R4 III. It is a clone.
     
  2. junker_man32

    Banned junker_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    damn. another noob has fallen to this damn 4 shit. i dont even wanna help anymore, they have to fricken read up and get a real flash cart! thi is so annoying. geta real card, this is a message to all noobs!
     
  3. {MD}Zach
    OP

    Newcomer {MD}Zach Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I cant. it was my birthday present. [​IMG]
     
  4. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    THEN DON'T YOU FUCKING IDIOT. Jesus you must be an idiot to post without providing insight.

    Anyway, the only thing I can tell you is to upgrade to ysmenu.... You could follow my guide posted.. It's not hard if you follow everything.
     
  5. watex5

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    go to http://acekard.com and download the acekard firmware, keep your other files in your sd though, and run the .nds file you get with it and load the game, it should work (i have an r4i and had to use this to get things to work :L )
     
  6. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you read closely, he says he has an R4 III not an R4i.

    And I believe the R4 III should be able to work with YSMenu.

    Just try this sticky thread, it's a very clear guide on how to make YSMenu.
     
  7. {MD}Zach
    OP

    Newcomer {MD}Zach Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    But do i do the clones only things or not?
     
  8. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yup. I also have an R4 III and I'm running ysmenu.
     
  9. {MD}Zach
    OP

    Newcomer {MD}Zach Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i will try it then i will post back
     

Share This Page