i need help with BootMii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by t_mafia, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009

i need help with BootMii by t_mafia at 6:15 PM (885 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi
    i have install the Homebrew Channel, Dvdx and BootMii Beta 2 (i installed BootMii on on Boot 2) on my wii and the hbc and dvdx is working fine.

    the problem is that on the tutorial i used to install it, it said that once i have installed BootMii onto Boot 2, the BootMii menu would comeup once i had rebooted the wii (opened and closed it) but it doesn't
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    i check the BootMii.org's FAQ and (yes my Disc Slot LED light do flash after pressing the power (therefore indicating BootMii is installed) but is says nothing to help open the Bootmii menu!!!

    so i would appreciate if someone helped get onto the bootMii Menu so i can Backup my wii before messing about with backup loader and such.
    thanks in advance!!!!
     
  2. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    bootmii is a little picky about sd cards at the moment.

    also, do you still have the bootmii files on your sd card?

    you can also try formatting it via the panasonic sd format tool v 2.0.0.3 (just don't forget to backup your stuff before formatting your sd card!)
     
  3. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    by Boot Mii files do you mean the folder on my sd card called 'bootmii' with three files inside it caled 'armboot.bin' 'bootmii.ini' 'ppcboot.elf'
    then if so yes there still there and if i used the format tool recommend what format is the best to do it at 'FAT 32' or 'FAT'
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Your card might be incompatible and if that's the case you'll have to try a different one.
     
  5. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks
    it's kool now i just swaped my sd card with my moms digtial camera sd card and it work but how comes my wiimote don't net me navigate on the menu???
    it sewems like it has unsynced or something but when i go on to the normwl wii menu it is fine??
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    does thing mean i have to buy a gamecube controler or a wii classic contral or it there a way to fix theis
    thanks
     
  6. drmarvin

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    At this point, the wii remote doesn't work. You can use a GC controller, but you can also just use the Power and Reset buttons. I think Power cycles through the menu, and Reset selects. Since for now it's mostly for rescue, this isn't too bad.
     
  7. t_mafia
    OP

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks to everbody how helped
    thanks
     
  8. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    lol, good job everyone/ TroyTheZombe.
    50 1ups for everyone..[​IMG]
    Realy tho it seems that people are getting more helpfull and saying "USE GOOGLE" alot less this makes me happy to see..

    Thanks guys.
     

Share This Page