I need help with backup launchers.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by naved.islam14, Nov 4, 2011.

Nov 4, 2011
  1. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Hello everyone, I really need help.
    I just copied a few backup launcher, like Wii Flow, USB Loader GX and CFG USB Loader. And whenever I start them they all say a message like " Please install cIOS 222/223 or 249" And then I did install cIOS 249 (rev19) but it still gives me the message. What should I do?
     


  2. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Use ModMii to grab the required cIOS's and install them.
     
  3. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Thx! I'll try that now.
     
  4. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    It still doesn't work, it still gives me the same message.
     
  5. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,432
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    could you post a syschek log?
    Are you using the latest version of the loaders?
     
  6. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Ok, I'll post the log in a few mins and I think they're all the latest versions.

    Whenever I run syscheck, it does something for a few seconds and then says "Failed to get TMD for IOS250" or something like that. So, what now?
     
  7. crazycaveman

    Newcomer crazycaveman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like your cIOS 250 didn't install properly. Is there a sysCheck.csv on your SD card? You can post what it found so far. I would recommend deleting your IOS250 and reinstalling with base 57 through the d2x installer or using the wad from ModMii
     
  8. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Nope, there's no syscheck.csv file on the SD card, and I'll try to install the cIOS. I'll just install v21.
     
  9. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    It's still not working!
     
  10. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Are you sure the cios gets installed ? Anyway try deleting the cios then reinstalling them .
     
  11. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    H
    How to uninstall it?
     
  12. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    To remove them all at once from MMM got to the remove stub option & chose the first one . To manually delete a cios use MMM ios manager & go to the cios & click - .

    If you are going to manually remove them then make sure to stay away from any ios less than 200 or you may brick your wii .
     
  13. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,432
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    You should not delete them, just reinstall over and they will be replaced.

    Follow a ModMii tutorial to reinstall all the needed cIOS and you will be fine.
     
  14. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Where can I find the guide?
     
  15. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    It should auto-open when you complete the wizard.
    If not, its in ./ModMii/COPY_TO_SD(or whatwever name you chose)/ModMiiGuide.txt
     
  16. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well I thought you already did so from your post above but here is a short guide on how to reinstall all your cios using modmii.

    Open ModMii & go to page 4
    Type rec then press enter to select the latest cios
    Type d then enter then let them download
    Copy the WAD folder to your sd root
    Finally open MMM in your wii & go to wad manager and install them all .
     
  17. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,432
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Or maybe you are asking where to find ModMii ?
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/207126-modmii-for-windows/
     
  18. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    I already have ModMii but thx anyway!


    THX! I'll do it now!
     
  19. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Sorry I'm late, but MMM doesn't work. Every time I select WAD installation and then pick Wii SD Slot it say "Failed to mount SD" or something, so should I use another Wad installer?
     
  20. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,432
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Or try another SD card (maybe not SDHC if it currently is).

    You can of course use another Wad manager, but it won't be automated, you will have to install the wads one by one.
     

Share This Page