I need help playing downloaded gamecube games on Dios mios

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Not-Star, Aug 9, 2014.

  1. Not-Star
    OP

    Not-Star Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Aug 9, 2014
    I've tried everything! >_<
    Dios Mios
    Dios Mios Lite
    Nintendont
    WiiFlow
    Usb loader
    Usb loader GX
    cfg USB Loader

    I followed the instructions from DMLizerd to a T making sure that everything installed correctly but, every time I try to boot an Gamecube game. I'll get a Dios Mios logo then Black screen.

    The question it this:
    Why? Am I missing something? Are the games in the format?
    Format: G:\games\Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles [GCCE01]. Holding "Root" "Syc" and Size.bin
    Or am I using the wrong program. (Something I haven't listed above.)

    Please Help me >_<
     
  2. migles

    migles Mei the sexiest bae

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    migles is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    6,979
    4,701
    Sep 19, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    my dad works for nintendo.
    use dmtoolbox included with dios mios to copy the game into your usb drive. (output folder should be usb:/games/ )
    it will put the right folder and allign the iso

    try another games if they work
     
  3. Adeka

    Adeka Beta Tester

    Member
    4,143
    1,286
    Mar 19, 2013
    United States
    What error are you getting with Nintendont? Perhaps I can help you with that
     
  4. Not-Star
    OP

    Not-Star Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Aug 9, 2014
    ?
    I think I made some really confusing progress that can really be summed up in 3 words
    "I Messed Up"
    I went's over to my wii to see what error showed up but, I cleared my drive and re-downloaded my old version before I got nintendont. when I go it again and played the converted game from dmtoolbox. It actually worked (It made a sicking crackle whenever there was sound in the background and didn't read my memory card, but still it worked! :lol: ) I might have messed up the downloaded file last time and it wasn't able to work properly.
    Sorry if that's the case ;)

    But, now I have one more question, is there a way to add the real audio instead of the crackle and for it to read my memory card?
     
  5. Adeka

    Adeka Beta Tester

    Member
    4,143
    1,286
    Mar 19, 2013
    United States
    Sounds like your using v1.00 where only Zelda Wind Waker, Double Dash, and Sunshine have sound. Use the latest version of Nintendont where all sound dsp have been added.

    Real memory cards are not supported but the memory card emulation for Nintendont works for 98% of games thanks to the amazing job that FIX94 did.

    Just click b at the game select screen before you pick the game and turn on memory card emulation
     
  6. Not-Star
    OP

    Not-Star Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Aug 9, 2014
    Sweet! (I guess)
    I can start from scratch! :yaysp:
    and how do I go about getting the updated version it?
     
  7. Not-Star
    OP

    Not-Star Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Aug 9, 2014
    Also setting up the memory card emulator.
     
  8. Adeka

    Adeka Beta Tester

    Member
    4,143
    1,286
    Mar 19, 2013
    United States
    The very first line in the thread has a direct download link to the latest version

    at the game selection screen just press b and turn on memory card emulation
     
  9. Not-Star
    OP

    Not-Star Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Aug 9, 2014
    O.k, got one more question for you mate.
    Every time I load the memory card emulate saves it says that the save files corrupted.
    Is there a way to fix this?
     
  10. Adeka

    Adeka Beta Tester

    Member
    4,143
    1,286
    Mar 19, 2013
    United States
    This is completely normal because Nintendont creates a different memory card for every game.
     
  11. Not-Star
    OP

    Not-Star Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Aug 9, 2014
    How do access them with out formatting the card in that case?
     
  12. Not-Star
    OP

    Not-Star Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Aug 9, 2014
    Wow, this is embarrassing
    [​IMG]

    Sorry, didn't quite get what you said. I thought It was all on one card but like you said
    Now I do, literally ever game makes there own memory card and it just has the looks of a corruption.
    That'll be all for my questions, Everything works and is running smoothly!
    thanks for helping me out!
    :yay: