I need help on installing a Wi-Fi Max.

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Zonix, Mar 27, 2008.

Mar 27, 2008
  1. Zonix
    OP

    Member Zonix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okay. So I bought a Wi-Fi Max today and I havn't get it to work! I've tried to get it to work for like 5 hours. I've searched it up on YouTube, but there is only a install guide for the PSP. If anyone of you got a Wi-Fi Max can you please help me get it installed?

    I did a mistake and it was that I forgot to search the forums about this, but I'm doing it now and any help would be appreciated anyway.

    Also I don't have a router I have broadband and I have Windows XP. If it helps.

    Thanks.


    I DON'T NEED HELP ANYMORE! IT'S WORKING NOW!

    It was just working but now I get "Error Code: 52100 Connected to acces point but unable to connect to the server. Confirm connection settings and internet availability."
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    here are some links that could help you:

    http://gear.ign.com/articles/704/704528p1.html
    http://www.softtechreviews.com/technology/...do-ds-wifi-max/
    http://www.pspcrazy.com/forums/psp-help-tu...elp-thread.html

    there are a ton of guides and forum links and help files to read, just use google.

    the nds requires:
    802.11b
    WEP 64/128bit encryption
    SSID set to public broadcast
    Channel 1, 6 or 11

    the nds can not use WPA encryption standards at all. it can also not use 802.11G or N.

    If you can't get those settings set up in your dongle you can't use it with the nds. secondly the nds will require that you set the SSID for the dongle into the wifi settings. just load any wifi game and goto that option to set it up. you will also have to set the WEP key.

    -another world
     
  3. drock360

    Member drock360 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Try Geek Squad homie.
     
  4. Masta_mind257

    Member Masta_mind257 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    In ur mother
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bad buy imo, I got one in my house and all it does is work for an hour or so and then shuts my computer down completely, also not to mention it took me around a month or two to properly install it with all the bugs it has.
     

Share This Page