I know people say dont get the arcade bundle but...

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Tim the Elite, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    OK, I have read millions of times that the Arcade bundle sucks.

    But considering the following:
    - I am super short on cash
    - I only intend on buying a few games and using the memory unit to save them
    - I dont really care about storing music or movies

    The XBOX 360 Arcade bundle is $299 AUD whilst the Pro is $449 AUD
    Thats $150 just for the hard drive, really.

    What do you all think?
     
  2. LokusT

    Newcomer LokusT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I think the 'Pro' pack is due for a price drop across the board soon. I recommend holding out for a little longer to see what happens.
     
  3. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, I am actually waiting for E3 just in case Microsoft announce a new XBOX (it could happen lol)

    If they announce a new XBOX, I'll be waiting for that instead.
     
  4. LokusT

    Newcomer LokusT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    The rumours of the 60GB bundle could push the 20GB model down considerably especially if it ends up replacing the current 20GB. I would definitely recommend getting a 360 with a hard drive though just because you'd be surprised what you may end up wanting to do with it.
     
  5. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it $299 with the recent price drop? There has either 'just' been a $50 price drop or there will be very shortly, I'm not sure which. I thought the new arcade price was $349 though...

    If you want to go online with the 360 you will want a harddrive considering all the free downloadable content for games. If you don't have the means to go online then I guess go for the arcade, but I wouldn't if you can get xbox live. The harddrive is pretty essential.
     
  6. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    The RRP (after the recent Australia drop) is $349 for the arcade.

    But Kmart has them for $299

    So I dont know.

    Edit: Big W has them for $278 [​IMG]
     
  7. Dedale

    Member Dedale GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    The lack of HD is annoying for games with dlc.
    I don't know if there is any VOD on The Xbox Live in Australia but in Japan there's not so...

    If you don't care about demos and you won't buy rock band or any game that requires lot of space, the arcade is ok.

    Anyway, you HAVE TO wait at least one week, to see what Microsoft plans to do. [​IMG]
     
  8. RealApprentice

    Newcomer RealApprentice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Think you have the answer already if youre really that short on cash you prob cant affort the Pro version which makes the arcade is a good alternative. But keep in mind that investing a little more gives you access to lots of demos that provide hours of free gaming. Which is a plus if youre short on cash.
     
  9. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
  10. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Do the newest Arcade bundles have flashable drives? Of they don't, I would consider the more expensive version (or buying online to ensure flashable) an investment
     
  11. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    None of the newest bundles have flashable drives , arcade , pro or elite , you get a brand new one lot #816 higher and there is a chance of unflashable lite-on being in it.
     
  12. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh, wasn't planning on flashing it anyway, I want to play on Live.
     
  13. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What?

    You can play on live with a flashed drive btw.
     
  14. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    For now.
    I don't see many alternatives if current flashed consoles get banned. (Not like MS can take down every single one of them, but there's a chance)

    Seeing how the number of flashable 360 is diminishing, I'm just hoping someone finds out a way to flash newer drives.
     
  15. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Some games as Forza 2 won't work without a HardDisk. Also you won't be able to get yourself much demos or other download content. You should just wait as there are rumors that the pro gets a 60GB harddisk soon. =)
     
  16. pokemongalaxy

    Banned pokemongalaxy Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    if I were you, id get the 360 with the 20gb hard drive...something like that. not the elite, but the other cheaper one.
     
  17. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    No rumor buddy, they announced it, being released on August 1st, its on there "OFFICIAL" homepage
    http://www.xbox.com/en-US/community/news/2...solestorage.htm
     
  18. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    That is not true. Hd isnt mandatory for any game.
     
  19. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Yep you're right. Just checked it and my box says "Storage required" instead of "HDD required".
     

Share This Page