I keep getting the "scammed if paid for" screen when I turn

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mad555, Sep 25, 2009.

  1. mad555
    OP

    Newcomer mad555 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I really messed up my wii pretty bad. First I erased the HBC from the channels screen, then in preloader, I set it to load to the hackmii screen and this is what happens.
    When I turn on my Wii it goes right to the "If you paid for this software you were scammed" screen. I press the # 1 button, then it goes to the hackmii installer V 0.2 screen and it says, "This installer can not continue", "no vulnerable IOS found, can not install." Then It exits, and goes back to the, "If you paid for this software you were scammed" screen again and repeats this process. This happens with the SD card in and not in the wii. Can someone please help me.
     
  2. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    possibly something to do with preloader ? hold reset button down on power-on ?
     
  3. mad555
    OP

    Newcomer mad555 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you it worked like a charm! Now, do you know what I have to do now to get my HBC back up and running?
     
  4. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    Poster,

    Before you hit enter you need to finish your sentences man, even sentence fragments are cool but you need to give us more information. Are you saying your WII wont boot? or just boots to Hackwii page?

    If it loads to the WII Menu and ur WII is hacked, load BootMii.

    The issue with the scamming page, sounds like it's not getting HBC loaded (because u uninstalled it, aka deleted), which means u need to use Bootmii. However, Bootmii only works if ur system menu works.

    Please provide more information and we can get u going again.

    Additionally, I believe u can edit preloader config files from ur SD card (aka edit the file on ur computer)

    I hope this helps or gives u some ideas.

    Semper Fi
    Wynd

    Posts merged

    Poster,

    Since it's working now. Download BootMii and run that.

    It will reinstall ur HBC to 1.0.3

    If it says it can't u will need to run IOS downgrader, which will downgrade the files needed to run HCB installation.

    Semper Fi

    Wynd
     
  5. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ^Fake information..

    Meh to lazy to explain.


    One little thing of the false information.
    BootMii IOS ^Right

    BootMii BOOT2 ^False

    Zzz got to sleep. [​IMG]
     
  6. mad555
    OP

    Newcomer mad555 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I think I need the downgrader but how do I run the downgrader?
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you have no vulnerable IOS, chances are you have something like cIOScorp. You should install a normal IOS36 or something then try the HackMii Installer one more time.

    And what's with all these people deleting the Homebrew Channel these days? XD
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Use BannerBomb and the right files to install the right IOS files. Thn run the HackMii installer normally.
     
  9. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    He set the Hackmii installer as the autboot file ...
     
  10. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, possibly cIOSCORP, had a Wii from a friend yesterday where HBC was removed, cIOSCORP has been installed and Wii was formatted leaving me to hack it and also had the "no vulnerable IOS" problem.... Gladly it had preloader installed so I could use Det1res Uncorp to get rid of cIOSCORP IOSes and were finally able to get hackmii installer up and running.

    Try Det1re´s Uncorp, this will replace all cIOSCORPED IOSes with the latest NUS IOSes and you should be fine running Hackmii installer.
     

Share This Page