I Just Wondering...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by nexus7412369, Aug 19, 2007.

Aug 19, 2007

I Just Wondering... by nexus7412369 at 12:14 AM (681 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. nexus7412369
    OP

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    Does a slot 2 need a gba emulator to play gba roms?
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Nope...just patch the ROMs and place them onto your memory card.
     
  3. nexus7412369
    OP

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds simple enough.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to be careful of the slot-2 device though, as some cannot run GBA binaries, such as the GBA Movie Player, Max Media Dock/Player, Supercard Rumble series, and M3 Pro series (M3 Pro can only play GBA files up to 4 MB in size).

    The M3 Perfect, non-Rumble Supercard, G6, EZ-V 3in1, and many other slot-2 devices can run them.
     

Share This Page