I just got my SC DS One SDHC - Freezing every 5 minutes.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Fyrex, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. Fyrex
    OP

    Newcomer Fyrex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I recieved my supercard ds one SDHC about 3 days ago, and it's been working great, and I was very happy with it. Though, all of a sudden only today it's been malfunctioning. The first thing I noticed was a letter in AC:WW was all scrambled graphic-wise, pixels scattered all over and it made letters next to impossible to read. After that I tried going into a house in AC:WW and it would result in a black screen that froze the DS. Which now happens every time I attempt to enter a house. Now it's freezing every 5 minutes I play ANY game, even games that previously worked great. I'll be playing then all of a sudden the screen will freeze, sound will turn off, and the soft-reset or any other supercard in-game functions will just cease to work.

    I would greatly appreciate any help on this, because I just got the supercard, and now it's unusable.

    Edit: It seems that some of the data is corrupted somehow. I tried playing phoenix wright, and some of the location buttons which were previously fine, are now all distorted and scrambled. Is it possible that this is all due to data corruption, and if so, is there anything I can do to fix or prevent this?

    Thanks in advance,
    Fyrex
     
  2. SkyintheSea

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    You got fucked over.
    Get Ysmenu + TTmenu.
     
  3. Fyrex
    OP

    Newcomer Fyrex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Could you explain what they are, and how that'll help me?
     
  4. dipper145

    Member dipper145 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    Try doing the psram self test, see if you get any errors, if you do contact the place of purchase for an exchange with a good one.
     
  5. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I recall there being a bug that involved AC:WW and caused data corruption.

    I have no idea if it has been solved yet, try asking in the SuperCard forums.

    http://forum.supercard.cn/index.php
     
  6. Fyrex
    OP

    Newcomer Fyrex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I wiped everything off of the card, and started completely fresh with new roms, and I'm still getting the same problem.
    I load up a game, and within 5 minutes it'll just freeze, no matter what game it is. This is very depressing, if anyone can please help, I would appreciate it...
     
  7. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Press and hold L+R+up as soon as you turn on your DS.
     
  8. Fyrex
    OP

    Newcomer Fyrex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    When I hold up aswell as L+R it just says
    "Test Flash
    flash ok!
    flash id ok!"

    but when I hold just L+R it shows all of the test, and everything says ok.
     
  9. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    don't just wipe the card, format it with panasonic sd formatter.
    full format + flash overwrite
     
  10. Fyrex
    OP

    Newcomer Fyrex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I'll look into that, though what's a flash overwrite? Thanks for suggestions

    Also, does the formatter work with non-panasonic SDs? Mine's just a 1gig that I got free with RealHotStuff's deal.

    Edit: I did the full reformat, reinstalled the Supercard OS, and added just one ROM, and the problem persisted. Any other suggestions? =[
    Help is really appreciated.
     
  11. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I said L+R+UP because then it will do a full check of the PSRAM memory. And PSRAM errors are one (sadly)common problem with SC.
     
  12. SkyintheSea

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    lol, sorry I just got my SC DS1 a couple days ago. Still learning, but ttmenu ftw!
     
  13. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    I had the same problem, redownload the firmware and everything should be fine.
     
  14. Fyrex
    OP

    Newcomer Fyrex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    The firmware upgrade isn't for the SDHC version I believe, when I try to add the firmware upgrade it says "No find SuperCard DS ONE."

    EDIT: Nevermind, not fixed anymore.
     
  15. Fyrex
    OP

    Newcomer Fyrex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for double post but I needed to bump this because the new SD card that I bought to fix the problem is now having the exact same problem.

    I bought a 4gb sandisk sdhc, with a new sandisk sd-usb connector, and it was working great. Now I'm having the exact same issue, but it seems to only happen at times when it needs to load something. Please I have no idea whats causing this problem. I now have two seperate SD cards with the issue, which previously worked fine.

    Edit: This time it's a psram error, should I get it sent in for a new one?
     
  16. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep, it's RMA time.

    If possible, try to get a different card as a replacement.

    Recent batches of SCDS1 seem to be faulty.
     
  17. juntok_abot

    Member juntok_abot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Indonesia
    trus to backup files from your sd card
    then format the card, then replace back the files
     

Share This Page