I just got my Acekard 2i for my DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by adrian2040, Apr 8, 2009.

Apr 8, 2009
  1. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I have terrible lag issues with Pokemon Platinum with the latest AKAIO firmware with a SanDisk 2-Level Speed SDHC card. Is this normal?
     
  2. Kishire

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't played platinum but I don't think your suppose to have extreme lag issues...But, I use a Class-6 8GB sdhc card. I'm guessing your card is a Class-2? that may be the problem.
     
  3. Kishire

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Ops, I just noticed that your playing it on the DSi, but I play on a DSlite so I can't say for sure now.
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where exactly does the lag occur, in Hearthome city or in general?

    I don't have an Acekard 2i (yet), but a slow speed microSD like yours is usually the culprit.
    You should at least try to get something like a class 4 Kingston, that's what I use and I have minimal problems.#

    You should also test Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin and see if you can play that without problems.
     
  5. Morku

    Newcomer Morku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
  6. GolemdX

    Newcomer GolemdX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I get slight lag issues, but booting into the old DMA mode usually fixes any issues.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    norm recently forced a lot of problem games to boot to their respective modes. when you load it, is the text "loading" text red?

    -another world
     

Share This Page