I just got a new wiikey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by galggod, Jun 22, 2008.

Jun 22, 2008

I just got a new wiikey by galggod at 9:09 PM (1,083 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. galggod
    OP

    galggod Newbie

    I just let someone install a wiikey for me and when I tried to burn and install a config disc it was only recognised as gamecube disc and wont be reaconised
    . I have a wii with firmware 3.3 pal and i burned using a princo dvd-r I burned at 1.4x (Need help sorry for my broken English I'm dyslectic and I'm Dutch)
     
  2. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Umm... What exactly is the problem again? Everything you just explained seems to be normal.
     
  3. dogman

    Member dogman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    the config disc IS a gamecube disc [​IMG]

    It works, dont worry
     
  4. galggod
    OP

    galggod Newbie

    editet my post now you can see the problem
     
  5. Blueberryboi

    Newcomer Blueberryboi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well, i dont think the disc works with Wii.
    Test with another disc.
     
  6. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey lol,

    ---Dutch talk is easier to help him with the prob---
    Ik ook,
    De Wiikey Config disc is een Gamecube disc [​IMG]
    Als je probleem anders is kan je me ook PM'men [​IMG]
    Ik heb zelf ook Wiikey dus zal allemaal zeker wel goed komen als je een vraag hebt [​IMG]

    Adr990
     
  7. Nexi

    Newcomer Nexi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Because you've got the 3.0+ firmware you'll need a hexed version of the config disc.
     

Share This Page