I just briked my R4 sdhc?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by gta-man, Feb 8, 2012.

Feb 8, 2012

I just briked my R4 sdhc? by gta-man at 6:40 PM (1,065 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. gta-man
    OP

    Newcomer gta-man Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hello forum, i just got a r4 sdhc (www.r4isdhc.com, i know its a clone) and everything was good and dandy until i tried to play mario & luigi 3

    I tried to play it with various YSmenus and stuff, nothing worked.

    Now the dsi dont recognize my r4... did i just brick it like an idiot?

    Cheers.
     
  2. DollyPlurtastic

    Newcomer DollyPlurtastic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    nobody here likes to help anyone....goodluck
     
  3. NaokiKitsuhine

    Member NaokiKitsuhine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Try to see if just a problem with the conector, maybe is just dirt
     
  4. DollyPlurtastic

    Newcomer DollyPlurtastic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Naokiki..is there any advice you can give me? seriously nobody here wants to even reply to me with anything T_T onegai, my post r there
     
  5. gta-man
    OP

    Newcomer gta-man Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    No, its not dirt, WOW i didnt know it was that easy to brick one of those cards.
     
  6. defunct32

    Member defunct32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Asia
    Country:
    Singapore
    If I'm not mistaken Mario games are really problematic, I did asked once before and Another World replied to my post, you can refer to it here:

    http://gbatemp.net/t...ut-mario-games/

    The exact reply here:

    Click
     
  7. gta-man
    OP

    Newcomer gta-man Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing i now know for sure is: Dont download things if you dont know how to handle them (YSmenus, etc)

    Plase dont make the same mistake as me, now i need to buy a new card.
     

Share This Page