I installed softmii but my wii wont recognize backups in disk channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by robman62, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    I skipped the last step that says "Launch SoftMii Tweaks, press A, at the menu select 00000042.app for NTSC and 00000045.app for PAL users. If you do not want to mess with the healthscreens, don’t install anything."

    because I dont want to affect the homescreen, did I miss something pleas help!



    Ok it turns out my NTSC-U games work, but my PAL and NTSC - J do not, is there an easy...or difficult fix for this?
     
  2. gd6noob

    Newcomer gd6noob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    did you follow the ARC setup correctly, especially step 16.. i know i missed that last step and i had an error reading backups.. after i did that it was smooth sailing for me playing NTSC and PAL games..
     
  3. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    I never had ARC in mine, I got a softmii not riskiimod, so I have no ide where to start if I was to try and do it now.
     
  4. gd6noob

    Newcomer gd6noob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    ARC is AnyRegionChanger

    its in the doc that came with softmii
     
  5. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    wowo mine did not come with that, can you point me into the direction of one that does, also does this mean I have to redo everything?
     
  6. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    the one I have came with ciosdowngrader I think, but I am already on 3.2u so I skipped it what can I do?

    sorry about the dp oops
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    www.softmii.com

    If it didn't come with AnyRegionChanger it wasn't SoftMii
     
  9. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
  10. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Go to SoftMii.com downlaod the file, and start from the begining.
     
  11. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    from the begining do you mean phase 2 ios downgrader, or phase 2 anyregion changer?
     
  12. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you are on 3.2, start from the ARC step
     
  13. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Any Region Changer.
    Preloader.
    Cioscorps.
    As the guide states and you MUST have WIFI.
     
  14. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys currently running ARC
     
  15. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    When you finish go into preloader and then settings/systemenu hacks.
    Enable all hacks but "Force Region" or " Disc Area Check".
     
  16. quantocks

    Newcomer quantocks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Australia
    help guys,

    I did the SoftMii last night. My console was 3.3E and now it's 3.2E after I downgraded. Original discs still all play fine and PreLoader boots up when I hold in reset.

    thing is when I stuck in Mario Galaxy PAL, it kept saying 'unable to read disc'

    stick in an original game and it boots straight away. Am I burning on bad media? Ritek g05 DVD-R was the best for Xbox.
     
  17. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    Its been working fine, even with those hacks enabled....btw what is with all these different hack.ini files around I have different ones ive picked up and only 1 includes the gamesave copy protection hack
     

Share This Page