1. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,041
    Country:
    United States
    What is the problem?
     
  2. John2022

    John2022 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    France
    Thanks mate for the explanation but I was personally ever aware of this. I use only Edizon to cheats, because of its cheat engine system. I only use Checkpoint to backup my saves. I spoke about it only because it had a cheat system too.

    My question was about the override_config.ini which had to be copied and edited in the config folder. I wanted to know how to edit it properly, specialy the "override_key" variable. I didn't understood the "!" before the button name.
    By exemple !L means that we HAD TO PUSH the L button to deactivate the use of cheat.
    Now it's pretty good for me (reuse the old system to hold R button down on the album app) but it's not clear.
     
  3. burhansalih

    burhansalih Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a config file that works when I get a moment I will upload
     
    John2022 likes this.
  4. hallo23

    hallo23 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Germany
    I can't launch anything on my emunand after I updated it to 9.1.0.
    Not even the Homebrew menu forwarder works but I can still accsess it from the Album.
    I have the newset Atmos, Hekate and sigpatches.
     
  5. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,041
    Country:
    United States
    Follow my troubleshooting steps in my previous post without Hekate and see what happens.
     
  6. Lal38

    Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Monaco
    Hi, have you the sigpatches for Tokyo Mirage Session Encore ? The lastest dont allow me to install it
     
  7. lucas millington

    lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    im on 9.1 and im getting could not start the software, even though the patches say they support 9.1
     
  8. Zwizzy

    Zwizzy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the delay I figured out what my problem was, I was using NXMPT on cfw that it doesn't work on yet so my files kept getting corrupted I think.
     
  9. lucas millington

    lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    i tried this with goldleaf on fire emblem and its saying that the sigpatch title key isnt there? what do i do
     
  10. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,041
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using fusee-primary to boot Atmosphere, or are you using Hekate? You should be using the former, not the latter.
     
    pOOB73 likes this.
  11. lucas millington

    lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    hekake, fuse is the secondry
     
  12. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,041
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend the following steps:
    1. Make a NAND backup with Hekate if you haven't already. Store it somewhere safe.
    2. Make sure the SD card is formatted as FAT32
    3. Remove all CFW files/folders from your SD card (that would be folders like /sept/ and /atmosphere/)
    4. Download the latest Atmosphere from github
    5. Download the latest fusee-primary (next to Atmosphere)
    6. Download these signature patches
    7. Put Atmosphere and the signature patches onto your SD card
    8. Put the SD into your Switch
    9. Launch Atmosphere using fusee-primary
     
  13. lucas millington

    lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    ok i deleted rcm payload and i replaced it with fusee primary, and im still getting the same error, what other fusee primary do i need to get it to work
     
  14. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,041
    Country:
    United States
    If you followed my steps exactly, it should work. If you are still having issues, then it's because you either didn't follow the steps properly, or there is a problem with the specific file you're using. It could also be that you're using Goldleaf, which is not recommended. Blawar's Tinfoil (or HBG/JITS) is recommended instead.

    What is the problem specifically, and what file(s) are you using?
     
  15. lucas millington

    lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    im using awoo and i have the same problem, i dont know what else to do, the patches do not work
     
  16. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,041
    Country:
    United States
    Again, what is the problem specifically, and what file(s) are you using? Is the problem with one game, some games, or all games?

    Post images of the contents of your SD card, particularly the folders where the patches are.

    If you followed my steps above, you have the correct patches.
     
  17. lucas millington

    lucas millington GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    all recent games like fire emblem daemon x machina brain training have nca problems, i will post pics tommorow its late
     
  18. arry_rotter

    arry_rotter Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Hi there, I think I have an issue that other people here are having. I am installing NSPs via Quark and it worked fine, having Luigis Mansion 3, Astral Chain, Sniper Elite 3 etc and they work great...

    I bought a bigger SD card to hold more games and seemingly followed a tutorial and have all the latest stuff and patches. No none of the cool new games install, I keep getting corrupt data messages or the games just load a blank image on the homescreen. Weirdly, a lot of the older games such as Skyrim, Bayonetta 2 install and play fine. So I know its not an SD card issue...

    Im a massive noob at this stuff so not really sure whats happening, I guess its a patch issue. Thanks for any help!
     
  19. anticomanc

    anticomanc Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
  20. glasso

    glasso Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I have done this - and used goldfeaf to install an nsp.

    before this I was trying to get Kosmos to work and had made an emummc - is that compromised now with wimping this off and my sysnand is altered so I should not go online?
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - atmosphere, patches, heard