I have an M3 Ds simply....

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Lexal, Apr 3, 2007.

Apr 3, 2007

I have an M3 Ds simply.... by Lexal at 5:27 PM (1,190 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Lexal
    OP

    Newcomer Lexal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Sweden
  2. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    The expansion pack will work with ANY slot-1 card.
     
  3. Lexal
    OP

    Newcomer Lexal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thanks, i will buy it.
    Can i play gba roms?
     
  4. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    yes it plays gba roms, and has browser ram, it does not rumble with m3 simply though, so it turns into a 2 in 1.
     
  5. living-ghost

    Newcomer living-ghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a review on this anywhere?

    Or has anyone bought it and fooled around with it and the M3 simply?

    I would be interested to know if it works well with dslinux.
     
  6. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=46742

    And, yes, DSLinux supports it now, too.
     
  7. Lexal
    OP

    Newcomer Lexal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okey...does the extra RAM works with the R4 card?
     
  8. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Shhh, don't tell me that. Here I was playing Metroid Pinball and Elite Beat agents earlier today with rumble working fine from an R4. Why didn't somebody tell me I couldn't do it before I went and did it... successfully I might add.
    [​IMG]
    Of course, making patches for those specific two helped a bit. Having EBA drive me nuts, priceless [​IMG]
     
  9. Lexal
    OP

    Newcomer Lexal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okey...xD Do the Extra ram works with R4 or not?
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You mean the extra RAM for the web browser? I gave you the link to the patch that makes it work, so, yes. It works.
     
  11. Lexal
    OP

    Newcomer Lexal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, i know you did, then he said that it doesnt work with the M3 so i got a little corius..
     

Share This Page