I Have An Issue With Sonic And The Black Knight

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Lakerfanalways, Mar 7, 2009.

  1. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I burned the game just like I have with every other game I have..I am on firmware 3.4U..the game starts playing fine, some adventure mode telling some story, the first sequence of the story works fine, but when it gets to the 2nd part, it looks like its trying to load, it gives me a message saying that the Wii has lost connection with the game and then I just turn off the Wii, turn it back on and remove the game. I burned the game at 8x(Since the disks I have are 16x) and have had no issues before..what could be going on..I didnt even get a chance to play the game [​IMG]
     


  2. djbubba2002

    Member djbubba2002 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Country:
    Haiti
    burn the game at 4x , ine works fine Sony dvd - r
     
  3. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States

    So you are able to go through the stupid adventure mode, ya know how like at the beginning, it gives you options and I chose Adventure mode, then it starts with some flying crow and Sonic is talking and blaa blaa blaa, then it goes on to the next part, and after that part is where it crashes..Are you playing game and it went through the adventure mode without any issues? Weird how I would have to burn at a lower speed since all of my other games I burned at 8x and had no issues. I will burn at 4x I just wanna be sure that is the issue..Oh yeah, and I used Brick Blocker on this game and all the others before burning..just thought I'd let you know that too..Thanks
     
  4. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Just bumping up if anyone has further info
     
  5. Wiiownzzz

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    I have a problem with this game too. I have SoftMii and whenever I load it from the disc channel it just turns black. I'm going to try the gamma error #002 loader because the other loaders have that error.
     
  6. DimensionW

    Newcomer DimensionW Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a different problem with the same game, using backup channel .3 gamma with the 002 fix. It tries to load, but then it spits out error 349 (but doesn't say IOS 249 is uninstalled). Anyone able to to help me out on that one?

    Installed:
    Starfall
    cIOS 249
    New Shopping Channel
    Something else that I installed with the shopping channel that I think was IOS related, but I'm not too sure.

    System Menu is 3.2

    Backup channel works fine on a number of things.
     
  7. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    The game works. I don't know what the heck happened but it works. I tried someone's advice here by burning it at 4x, it didn't work at all, put it in, and it just went black and said that the wii lost connection with the game..so I said screw this, threw that disc away, and tried again putting back in the original 8x disc..let the adventure mode continue through, it started playing the movie, and when it got to the special challenge it went and the game started and I played it..it actually worked..I guess it was dusty or something..don't know what the heck happened but it worked..for people running 3.4 U it should work, I didn't have to install anything else, I just have my soft mod and thats it
     
  8. OutlawGamer

    Newcomer OutlawGamer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Got Mine To Work With Gamma Loader 002 fix
    off HBC

    System version 3.2


    would have like to load it on the disc channel.....
     
  9. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States

    I think you need a mod chip in order to make it open in the disc channel, at least that is what people have told me
     
  10. GrandMasterJimmy

    Newcomer GrandMasterJimmy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    No, I have mine working with just cIOSCORP. 3.2 system menu. No modchips, and have it from disk channel.
     
  11. getrehl

    Newcomer getrehl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I have cIOS CORP installed with preloader v.28 and the game works fine with the disc channel. No modifications to the .iso or anything else. I have only tested through the second level of story (adventure) mode. Burned with Imgburn at 6x on Verbatim -R. The Wii is on 3.2u.
     
  12. games2007

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    My copy of Sonic & The Black Knight runs perfectly from the disk channel.
    I'm using cIOS CORP with the Preloader .28 installed.
    I got these with the Softmii installation package.
    I played the game for 30 minutes or so...
    After fighting Shadow, or Sir Lancelot, I realized how horribly made the game was and turned off my Wii.
    The control scheme is so horrible. It's not as bad as Sonic & The Secret Rings, but it's pretty bad. Playing with the Nunchuk makes you feel like those poor saps with no classic or gamecube controller to go with their Brawl.
     
  13. DimensionW

    Newcomer DimensionW Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Whats cIOS CORP?
     
  14. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    I have a problem with the game too. Most notably its existence.
     
  15. videogamsta

    Newcomer videogamsta Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I also have the same problem as the TC, but I did burn it at 4X speed so I have no idea what's wrong.
     
  16. cerebus

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL
     
  17. Awesome turtwig

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I burnt my copy 2 days ago, And I've played through the first.... maybe 10 stages, went on wi-fi and it worked fine. I burned my disc at 4X, it's the best speed out there [​IMG]. It's not to slow... and it's not to fast (fast burning like what your doing may skip some data).
     
  18. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    I am softmodded under 3.4U, IOS55 manually installed, launching game with SoftChipR87 without any issues,...

    Cygoku
     
  19. CloudStryfe

    Newcomer CloudStryfe Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    i burned satbk about 8x. I passed the 002 error but everytime i tried to play it, but gives me a disc load errors. should i burn it at a 4x? what should i even do?
     
  20. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Sorry to bring this up again if people have resolved it , but the cIOS rev 8 with the 002 fix channels resolves this for people

    Anyone who has the 002 fix channel and who still have issues with this game , just install Cios rev 8 and it should work fine.
     

Share This Page