i got an ez V with my simply to browse the web

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by modshroom128, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. modshroom128
    OP

    Member modshroom128 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    but i think im doing something wrong...

    i take the WEB browser european rom, drag it onto my simply... and run it... but it doesint work (it says i need to insert a ram expansion pack)...
    what do i need to do?
     
  2. cman1783

    Member cman1783 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Did you patch it properly with the opera patch pack?
     
  3. VVoltz

    Member VVoltz The Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    Bolivia
    I don't understand. Are you talking about the EZ's 3in1? or the EZV. I'm confused....
     
  4. modshroom128
    OP

    Member modshroom128 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    ez 3 in 1


    and i didint patch it
    how do i patch it???
     
  5. modshroom128
    OP

    Member modshroom128 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    wait i just patched it and it still fails...

    can anyone help me get the fregin web browser working...
    i have a:
    -M3 Simply
    -EZ flash 3-1 expansion
    -Clean European Opera Browser Rom

    NOW WAT????
     
  6. betawind

    Member betawind GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Did you put the expansion pack in expansion mode? I think I read somewhere that this was necessary.

    Edit: you may want to try this pre-patched rom I found through a youtube tutorial of the 3 in 1 (I found the link somewhere in this forum). I obviously cannot verify the validity of the rom so either toss it through dslazy or no$gba to make sure its not a bricker.

    http://www.box.net/shared/1dyivmv4o1
     
  7. Talaria

    Member Talaria ...

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hey not sure whether this will work as i haven't tried it.

    1- Download Rudolph's 3 in 1 Expansion Pack tool
    (which can be found here)

    2-Now it is already pre-patched for m3/r4 incase you have an older firmware with no auto-dldi patching. Put this file anywhere on your micro sd. Now create a folder called GBA on the root of the card and then inside that a file called SAVE.

    3-Insert your M3/R4 and the 3in1. Select the Rudolph's 3 in 1 Expansion Pack tool. Once you have started it up press L or R to toggle between modes you will want to select rumble (which activates the Opera Ram function).

    4- Press start which will bring you back to the M3/R4 menu and select the clean Opera Browser Rom and BAM! the dirt is gone *forced smile* . [​IMG] Oops i mean YAH! it works

    P.S if that doesn't work try a patched rom. And if that doesn't work buy the browser.
     
  8. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    is your M3 flashed with your 3 in 1?
     

Share This Page