I give up.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SaitoKojima, Feb 3, 2010.

Feb 3, 2010

I give up. by SaitoKojima at 11:56 PM (2,374 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried it all.


    I've tried Autobooting Smash Bros Brawl.

    I've tried Autobooting every single WAD Manager, Unbricker, and all that shit.

    I've tried SaveMiiFrii.

    I've even now tried filling up ALL of my Wii's memory and still nothing. It will give me the choice to going to Data Management, and then just as the screen appears with the Back button and stuff, the system goes to a black screen.



    I can't work Python to save my life. I don't have anything that could work Infectus, and I highly doubt that SaveMii dongle crap actually works.



    To put it short, this Wii is completely unbrickable.




    Let's face it, this is a new kind of brick that will never be solved. Hell, any bricks that will ever be like this might as well be called the Saito Wii Brick, because this is the first time I've seen a Wii brick that is 100% unsolvable.




    Sorry guys, we did our best.
     


  2. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, no, this is just a standard brick.
     
  3. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada

    Oh really? Then how come after all the things done, it still hasn't been fixed?


    EVERY


    SINGLE


    PERSON


    here who has had a brick and posted about it, has found some sort of way to fix it. How come mine didn't, after using ALL the methods presented?
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]

    This is just a standard brick.

    Got Preloader/Priiloader?
     
  5. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    No.


    I only have Wii Key 1.9s.


    That's it.


    No Homebrew, no Preloader, nothing.
     
  6. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you know how you bricked?
     
  7. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, I want a Wii like that. [​IMG]

    Anyways, I'm pretty sure that unless you destroyed something hardware-wise, your Wii can be fixed.
     
  8. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    what make you believe all bricks were "fixable", it's not called a "brick" for no reason ;-)
    this is just another common unfixable brick, there are tons of people who were forced to send their Wii back to repair because nothing could be done to recover
     
  9. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    No, not at all.


    This happened back in July, I was playing with my Wii like normal. I remember playing Mega Man 9, Tatsunoko VS Capcom JP, and Brawl that week.

    Then the next day, I was about to try out The Conduit, and then BAM, "System files are corrupt" shows up on my screen.


    It's been bricked since.
     
  10. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Um, just reinstall each IOS with the newest version. Then do the system menu(don't update IOS 60 to the latest version use the second to latest)
     
  11. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware were you on? If it's anything higher than 3.2 homebrew isn't autobooting because you can't run trucha-signed discs.
     
  12. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm 4.1 or 4.2 USA.

    Posts merged


    Impossible to do. I just said earlier that WAD Manager and things like that, won't work even if I autoboot patch the disc.
     
  13. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    See the previous post.
     
  14. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Well that explains it. You don't have the trucha bug in the system menu's IOS, so fakesigned discs are a no-go for you.
     
  15. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]



    Same problem as last time I made a thread about this. -_-



    Nobody reads. Nobody.



    How many times must I say it? Non-commercial game discs will not work at all. No Autoboot, no manual boot, nothing.

    I've even tried the "Fill Up your memory and force yourself into Data Management" trick, and the console freezes up JUST before the actual files appear on-screen.
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I read. I just explained what the issue is. The only unusual thing is how you can't get through Data Management. The rest of your symptoms make sense and have known reasons behind them.
     
  17. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    I know, just replying to everyone else.
     
  18. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    He probably can not get into data management because his system files are corrupt. I don't think that method has much use for anything other than a banner brick.

    As said before, no trucha patched ios60/70, no autoboot recovery disks.

    I doubt you saw this coming and had the insight to install Indiana Pwns, wouldn't that be nice to have now? Of course so would a trucha patched system ios.

    Preloader/priiloader would be your best option, but you didn't install it

    Boot2 bootmii, probably was not an option. You did check, right?

    Autobooting SSBB, not until hell freezes over.

    I think you have your official three strikes, so your out.

    Your only option would be to flash you backup nand to your wii with a nand programmer. That would only work if you had a backup of your nand keys. Or if you wii did support boot2 bootmii and you neglected to install it, you could flash bootmii to the nand without having your keys.

    The only question remaining is how you managed to brick your wii. Bricks don't exactly fall out of the air, you must have done something that you should not have done.
     
  19. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    No, you are not reading. You can't autoboot on that system menu >_>
     
  20. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada

    I honestly don't know how it got bricked. I'm serious.

    I was just simply playing those games I mentioned earlier, back then, turned it off after I was done, then came back the next day after burning a disc for The Conduit, and it showed me the "System files are corrupt" screen when I turned it on.


    I DO know that when I tried autobooted Madden 2010, so I could make a buncha save files to fill up the memory, it said that my Mii data was corrupt. I don't get why or how, considering I didn't play anything involving Mii's that time when it got bricked.
     

Share This Page