I Found something You Peoplez May wanna Know

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Shubshub, Aug 27, 2011.

Aug 27, 2011
  1. Shubshub
    OP

    Member Shubshub The Shubinator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    The dark part of your house
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I was searching up the specs Of The Nintendo 64 and Nintendo DS And this Is what I found




    Nintendo 64 - Nintendo DS
    RAM - 4MB - 4MB
    Nintendo DS CPU - Two ARM processors, an ARM946E-S main CPU and ARM7TDMI coprocessor at clock speeds of 67 MHz and 33 MHz respectively. The ARM946E-S CPU processes gameplay mechanisms and video rendering while the ARM7TDMI processes sound output, Wi-Fi support and additionally, when in Game Boy Advance mode, processes what the other processor used to do.

    Nintendo 64 Processor Speed
    93.75 MHz



    So I Reckon it would be Possible to emulate SOME Game I repeat SOME games On The Nintendo DS
    Not All But some of the Nintendo 64 titles Could Possibly Be Emulated
     


  2. someonewhodied

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    Not possible as of right now. People have tried. Based on hardware, it should be, but it just doesn't work. I don't know the details.
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    no you can't

    the PSP can barely emulate the 64
    and it more powerful the the DS
     
  4. Shubshub
    OP

    Member Shubshub The Shubinator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    The dark part of your house
    Country:
    New Zealand
  5. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Specs are specs, and a simple game or two could work, but the emulator itself is what counts in the end, and if no one is willing to code it and optimize it then nothing can be played at all.
     
  6. wasim

    Member wasim ♫ Music addict ♫

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    907
    Location:
    Calicut
    Country:
    India
    the system needs to more powerful than N64 to emulate it !

    if you've noticed you Can't play GBA games on DS using normal flashcards !
     
  7. Shubshub
    OP

    Member Shubshub The Shubinator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    The dark part of your house
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Well the only games that anyone would really be interested in playing on the ds would
    be

    Paper Mario
    Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time
    Mario Kart 64
    Doom 64

    and Possibly a Few Others


    My Acekard2i can Emulate GBA Thank you very much

    Anyway GBA Is Alot Newer Than The Nintendo 64
     
  8. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
  9. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    That's because an Acekard2i has expanded memory inside the flash card. Normal flash cards like the R4 cannot emulate GBA.

    Even then, GBA emulation is so bad. And if you haven't noticed, SNES emulation is just as bad.

    And it doesn't matter if the GBA is newer than the Nintendo 64. The Nintendo 64 uses 3D models to display graphics and the GBA displays using 2D models and sprites. It takes a hell of a lot more power to emulate the Nintendo 64 than it does the GBA.

    As shub13 said, a system needs to be more powerful than the system you try to emulate. Six times more, if I've heard correctly.
     
  10. EZ-Megaman

    Member EZ-Megaman Likeanator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Uh... You do know that the only slot one cards that could emulate GBA are SCDS2, iPlayer, EX4i and maybe a few others,right? You could stick a GBA expansion pack and then launch the GBA rom from your flashcard but that's not the AK2i emulating it.
     
  11. Oveneise

    Member Oveneise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    To emulate a system, said system emulating needs to be much more powerful than the original system. The DS can't even fully emulate the SNES yet. DS just isn't powerful enough.
     
  12. EZ-Megaman

    Member EZ-Megaman Likeanator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Uh... You do know that the only slot one cards that could emulate GBA are SCDS2, iPlayer, EX4i and maybe a few others,right? You could stick a GBA expansion pack and then launch the GBA rom from your flashcard but that's not the AK2i emulating it.
    And even if the GBA is newer than the N64, it's a lot weaker.
     
  13. Shubshub
    OP

    Member Shubshub The Shubinator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    The dark part of your house
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I Think im gonna have a crack at n64 emulation on ds
     
  14. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    You're not gonna have any luck, but I wish for it for you anyways.
     
  15. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    You won't get much running honestly. Hell the PSP is more powerful and yet the N64 emu for that is still slow.
     
  16. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Sora, that's the Supercard DSTWO you're thinking of. What the Acekard does is it uses a native environment to run GBA games, no emulation involved.
     
  17. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    good luck, maybe you'll be like DSonPSP and get up to 5fps, but this will never run at full speed.
     
  18. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I remember reading a LONG time ago that a system needs to be approximately 10 times the power to emulate another system. Consider it an amazing accomplishment that we have Neo-Geo on the DS, based on that assumption.

    I also remember reading that the reason the DS can't properly emulate the SNES is not because of speed issues, but because the SNES supports more 2D layers than the DS does. That's why you get missing sprites on many games.
     
  19. qaz00

    Newcomer qaz00 ORG 0x0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wish you luck - especially with the dynarec. [​IMG]
     
  20. ..::MaxWell::..

    Member ..::MaxWell::.. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see this happening on a DS,
    usually in order to emulate something it needs to be more powerful doesn't it?
    Also on a side note, I use DaedalusX64 beta 3 on my PSP-1000 and I gotta say there are actually a few games that run very well if not perfectly (without audio), for example Mario Party 1, 2 & 3, Pokemon stadium, and many more. Even LoZ:Oot works well, but only once you get past Kokiri Forest.
     

Share This Page