Homebrew I downgraded my New3DSXL. from 10.3 to 9.2 Gateway not working?

Pecrow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
609
Country
United States
Is there an official guide to downgrade n3ds? Sorry to jump in, I see a lot of people posting about this but I do not see a tutorial or guide.
 

Pecrow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
609
Country
United States
Can you downgrade from a system where you do not have a backup? Not sure how this works.
 

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
4,629
Country
United States
Can you downgrade from a system where you do not have a backup? Not sure how this works.
There's a super unstable downgrade meth that works up to 10.3.0-28 just look at recent thread people are bricking left and right hoping it works or getting corrupt NAND's with missing titles.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pecrow

Pecrow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
609
Country
United States
There's a super unstable downgrade meth that works up to 10.3.0-28 just look at recent thread people are bricking left and right hoping it works or getting corrupt NAND's with missing titles.
Thank you for that reply. Ill wait to catch a later boat then.
 

bbcali89

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2013
Messages
418
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Chicago
XP
715
Country
United States
There's a super unstable downgrade meth that works up to 10.3.0-28 just look at recent thread people are bricking left and right hoping it works or getting corrupt NAND's with missing titles.

it's not really unstable xenon. just follow directions honestly bro.

Also I still can't get gw to load so I can backup nand/format emunand. One of my friends suggested decryp9 for these tasks but I've never used it.
And the post for it is a bit confusing. Also when I run it it fails almost everything lol.

I assume I need to run the scripts with python. and then boot it. but i would rather just use gateway why doesn't it work :(
 

Boogieboo6

@realDonaldTrump
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
765
Country
United States
I have an identical issue on n3ds. None of the browser launchers for rxtools work. This is understandable given what @iAqua said. They won't launch through HBL either. Cakes froze, Pasta froze, and RxTools tells me that there was a problem loading the payload in rxtools/sys/code.bin. Is there any solution for this?
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Flame @ Flame:
    mine is aladdin @Megadriver94

    :yay:
  • Flame @ Flame:
    is more nostalgia then anything else
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Aero the Acro-Bat
  • Flame @ Flame:
    was that even good? ken
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Decent loved the music
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Highly rated across the interwebz
  • Flame @ Flame:
    did you own a genesis ken
  • Flame @ Flame:
    or maybe you still do
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Pretty sure I did I remember playing lion King on it
  • CompSciOrBust @ CompSciOrBust:
    Uni wifi slow af today
  • sorabora tempBOT:
    sorabora has left the room.
  • felixsrg tempBOT:
    felixsrg has left the room.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    CeeDee has left the room.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    I want yo eat more veggies.
  • impeeza @ impeeza:
    but I am anticoagulted so no can do ;(
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    You wouldn't like my veggie
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    BUMPER CARS
  • kenenthk tempBOT: @ kenenthk
    Into the thick of it
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    Pretty quiet Shoutbox
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Chit chat move at too fast a pace. Before when it was like 4 people I could keep up.
  • SylvWolf tempBOT:
    SylvWolf has left the room.
  • XAIXER @ XAIXER:
    True
    XAIXER @ XAIXER: True