I could use some help

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by RegulisOnii, Aug 27, 2007.

Aug 27, 2007

I could use some help by RegulisOnii at 10:02 PM (1,462 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a G6DS Real (8Gb) and an easy flash 3 in 1. I didn't know that the gba cart wouldn't come with a usb adapter. So, my problem now is finding out how to put anything on it.

    Is there anything I can do?

    RJay
     


  2. fryguy

    Member fryguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    Sweden
  3. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. I got that, but every time I load it, my DS freezes up, with a little "loading" text on the bottom right of th screen.

    This is my first flash cart, so I'm not really sure what I'm doing. Is there a thorough guide/could you explain the steps to make this work?

    Thanks for the help,
    RJay
     
  4. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    Troubleshooting, hooray! I never talked to anyone with a G6 before. Update your G6 firmware as a start. Maybe you didn't DLDI patch the loader manually before copying over (just dismiss the autopatching for DLDI by G6... for now)? I guess you followed the instructions, though...

    err, this is a head scratcher. Any G6 owners out there with 3 in 1 that can help??

    edit: I agree, the wiki guide isn't thorough [​IMG]
     
  5. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: Sorry for that double post. Internet failure...
     
  6. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    double-post! time is collapsing. hehe.

    yet another edit: try PMing G6 owners that you notice with 3in1 if the chips are down.
     
  7. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, how about this. Is there anyway that I can copy files from my G6 to the 3 in 1 directly? My problem is that I didn't get a usb adapter thingy so I can't hook it up to my computer. Such as: Putting blah.gba on my G6. Then, somehow, through the firmware or homebrew ap or whatever, take blah.gba and put it on the easyflash. Is that possible?

    I'm thinking that that would fix the problem. Would it?
     
  8. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    That wouldn't be practical. There is no software for it and you don't have something that you can attach to your 3in1 directly to your computer. So every available option right now copies over information from the slot-1 cart to the 3 in 1 using some type of software to mediate the transfer (in other words, make it work).

    I can only see some issues. Your G6 firmware is not up to date, you didn't patch with DLDI, or there is a hardware issue with 3 in 1. I think the "loading..." text is from your G6, right? Then it may be firmware. Sorry if this is frustrating. Also try the EZflash forums if you still have the patience --> http://ezflash.sosuke.com/forum-16.html

    Hardware issue with 3 in 1 can be exchanged easily if you bought from a reputable dealer.
     
  9. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I think that's what I'm trying to say. Any idea how to do it, or am I just screwed?
     
  10. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    Have all the necessary tools to be able to troubleshoot. In most cases, it's just a software issue. Yeah, get your USB cable when you have the chance to continue troubleshooting.
     
  11. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have the cable for the G6. All I got for the 3in1 is the cart. Nothing else.
     
  12. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    That's all you really need. 3in1 never interfaces with the computer. See if your G6 files are up to date (firmware or whatever G6 likes to call it). Once you got that, see if you got everything else done correctly: DLDI patching of the loading program, proper patching of the GBA ROMs, properly made folders (for some programs?). There's a bit you have to do before you get things working. I personally would say it's still worth it!
     
  13. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I'll try looking into DLDI. I've heard that term, but I'm not really familiar with it.
     
  14. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    With all the homebrew that's out there and the 3 in 1 for unofficial slot-1 carts, you definitely need to know how to use DLDI. Yarrrrr, ya stealin' bastard!
     
  15. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    The issue is probably that you haven't put the file in the root directory (not in the NDS folder). This way it gets auto-patched for DLDI.

    The 3in1 tool is kind of buggy. Something to do with the way the G6 switching from slot 1 to slot 2 is stuffed up, which causes the border around a GBA game to blink, and it gets really distracting. The best way to overcome this (though it gets annoying after a while), is to flash a game to NOR, and just reboot the DS and boot to slot 2. This way it will go directly to the game and leave you without a blinking border. Does the same thing for NDStation and Rudolph's 3in1 Tool, haven't tried GBALdr, but I'm guessing the same thing will happen.

    Does anybody know how to fix the flashing borders issue?
     
  16. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Though that should work, how do I flash to NOR? This is all very new to me...
     
  17. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Depends on the homebrew you are using. With Rudolph's Tool, press the shoulder buttons to switch to NOR mode, and simply select the game, pass the prompts that come up (backup save, no save found, press A, etc) and it will begin to flash
     
  18. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Alright. The next problem is that none of the homebrews are running. They give me a little "loading" sign on the bottom of the screen and never do anything. What is wrong now?
     
  19. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Make sure they are in the root directory. Make sure your firmware is up to date (Version 2.3 is the current most recent release). If the homebrew still fails to load (note that you need to run it through the MyCard file browser), try a manual DLDI patch, but you still need to keep the file in the root directory.

    If it still doesn't work, try another source for the homebrew file. If the problem remains - the homebrew simply does not work on the G6R.
     
  20. RegulisOnii
    OP

    Newcomer RegulisOnii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    So put the .NDS file in the root directory, not in its own dir in the root. IE: g:\hb.nds instead of g:\3-in-1\hb.nds. Right?

    EDIT: Which, of course, works. Now I have to figure out how to get the files over to the 3 in 1.
     

Share This Page