I can't tell if this is a fake

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Lokipop, Sep 15, 2010.

Sep 15, 2010
  1. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered an AceKard 2i awhile back after I got my Dsi Xl and it came updated to work with the firmware 1.4. At the AkMenu it says its the Akaio release 1.5.1 and it runs fine until recently when I tried to update to 1.7.1 version. After it load it up I get a red screen that says something like "This may not be a genuine Acekard." Which leads me to think its a fake but then again 1.5.1 works on it fine and I heard it won't work at all on fakes. Any suggestions of what to do?
    Edit: This is a HW:80 and the color strip looks dark blue/black.
    Edit: This card works with all firmware including 1.7.1 Akaio while in a Ds Lite but get an error message when trying to use it in my Dsi Xl
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, fake.
    Real Acekards have HW:44 or HW:81.
     
  3. powerfull Tails

    Newcomer powerfull Tails Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    it probably is saying you 'might' have a fake.

    maybe a acekard expert could help you see if its a clone.


    EDIT: looks like you do have a fake.

    you should probably use a difrent store to by your carts as the one you used might be a clone (fake cart) dealer.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Did you buy it from RealHotStuff?
    I think the fakes they were telling people they were real were HW:80.
     
  5. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered it from ishopvideogame .com back and march and had no problems with the 1.5.1 firmware until I recently tried to update to 1.7.1.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's weird, I'm pretty sure ishopvideogame.com is supposed to be pretty good, before shoptemp they were a GBAtemp affiliate.
    Maybe at the time there was just a batch of bad/fake acekards that got out, and it also affected realhotstuff or something.

    In any case, at least you can still use 1.5.1 on there. It won't play the latest games as easily but it's something.
    You can always buy a new flashcart, the ones at shoptemp.com are genuine HWID:81.
     
  7. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I had heard the site was good and didn't even consider this being a fake until the recent problems I ran into. The card runs the newest official acekard firmware on ds lite but not on my Dsi XL, I am gonna test the 1.7.1 on the ds lite but the whole point is to have it working on my dsi xl.
    Edit: I removed the folders and replaced them and I have the Akmenu 4.23 official firmware working on the Dsi Xl but still can't get the Akaio 1.7.1 to work. Is it possible for the newest official to be working on a clone/fake?
     
  8. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The official firmware probably doesn't have anti-fake protection, but then it's not worth using, not even against 1.5.1
     
  9. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I don't plan on using the official firmware just wanted to use it as a check for fakes. I am still confused on how to determine if its a fake because I have firmware 1.7.1 Akaio running fine on this card, but only while its in the Ds Lite, I get an error message when I try using it on my Dsi XL.
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your cart is a fake. It's actually a clone of the Acekard 2.1 which has been fudged with the 1.4 fix. It's for this reason it has a HWID of 80, the same HWID that genuine Acekard 2.1's have.

    You should be able to use AKAIO 1.6RC2 on your cart if you use it on a DS Lite or DS Original. I believe that AKAIO 1.7 may work, but the yellow DMA mode was causing issues on the fake carts. There is no way to get any version of AKAIO later that 1.5.1 on your cart if you use it on a DSi. As fair as AKAIO is concerned your cart is an Acekard 2.1. Because AKAIO knows the Acekard 2.1's doesn't work on the DSi, it knows it's a fake and so blocks it.

    As for the retailer you brought it from, I believe the person behind that is a friend of Costello's and also is the person behind several other 'familar' sites. I imagine they will replace the cart if you prove to them it's a fake.
     
  11. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the info. I have sent a message to the online retailer saying the product I was shipped is a fake. I also noticed a top banner on the site says it is dedicated to genuine flash cards so I am upset that this happened.
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If they ask for proof, take a look at My Acekard guide. In the updating the firmware section there's a photo of the screen that you get if you attempt to update your cart (except my photo has a different HWID). Take a photo of your Acekard on that screen along with a photo of the front of the cart, you should be able to visibly see a square shape underneath the sticker.

    That would be enough proof for me. The retailer probably wasn't aware they are fakes. I know they also run the gamesyeah site and gamesyeahh site, and the DSdatabase person on here had to explain to them all these R4i's weren't genuine R4's (gamesyeah sponsered his site)

    edit:

    This is the screen I was refering to:

    [​IMG]

    If you attempt to update the firmware, you'll get that screen except the HWID will be 8080.
     
  13. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I can see and feel a square under the front sticker.
    Edit: Yes! I had that screen when I tried updating the card. I had upgraded a previous Acekard 2i for a friend so I know how to do it but this time around I got that error message. It worked with the 1.5.1 on my Dsi Xl so I was hoping it wasn't a fake but I guess I am out of luck.
     
  14. maplencounter

    Newcomer maplencounter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    should have used shoptemp...
     
  15. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I was recommended the other retail site and have never heard of shoptemp.
     
  16. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Shoptemp didn't exist in March.
     
  17. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    That might explain why I haven't heard of it lol. I originally had a DSi and a legit Acekad 2i. When march came around it was my friend's birthday so I gave them the dsi and the card and got myself a Dsi Xl and ordered another card.

    EDIT: But thanks because it seems this ShopTemp has reasonable prices and is trustworthy with real cards.
     
  18. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ShopTemp didn't come from nowhere, GBAtemp partnered with an already existing retailer to create ShopTemp... I believe that retailer may be ishopvideogames.

    It's the reason why I believe your issue should get sorted. ishopvideogames has also been around in one form or another for quite a few years, and have for few of those supported/ sponsered GBAtemp & FileTrip. I've not really seen anything bad about them on the forums.
     
  19. powerfull Tails

    Newcomer powerfull Tails Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    yea use shop temp it looks good

    though iv never used it and i highly recommend veebuy over shop temp. shop temp looks and sounds excellent
     
  20. Lokipop
    OP

    Newcomer Lokipop Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    They e-mailed me back assuring their products are genuine so I replied with pictures attached of the card itself with the visible bump, the error message I get while trying to update it (showing HW:80) along with the error messsage "This may not be a genuine Acekard. Please contact your vendor" when I try to run 1.7.1 on the card.
     

Share This Page