TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. momin

    OP momin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    I got a new hardisk "WD 2TB Elements". And I made two partitions:

    -Partition F: FAT32, 32k, primary.
    -Partition G: NTFS, primary.

    But I can not mark my FAT32 partition as active to use it on my wii, any idea why this could happen?


    Thanks,

    Edit: Windows 7 partition manager show the option as greayed, same for Windows 10, same for Easeus... I don´t really know what is the preoblem.
     
    Last edited by momin, Feb 26, 2017
  2. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,410
    Country:
    France
    Why would you need to set an active partition ? there's no BIOS on Wii.

    "Active" flag is a way computers use to know which partition you want to boot your OS.
    It has zero effect on Wii.

    Well, that's not normal you can't do it at all, but if it's only for the Wii, don't worry.
     
  3. GerbilSoft

    GerbilSoft GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,378
    Country:
    United States
    After seeing these sorts of posts for the 5,000th time, I've been considering submitting a patch for Nintendont that causes it to only look at active partitions. It seems everyone wants this anti-feature so badly, so might as well implement it. :V

    Also, the problem is most likely that the disk is partitioned using GPT. GPT doesn't have a concept of an "active" partition.
     
    Cyan likes this.
  4. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,410
    Country:
    France
    ahah, I thought about doing it too.
     
  5. momin

    OP momin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    So there is not need for marking partitions as Active?

    I have read this all around the Wii scene several times, I don´t know exactly which places, but several I guess, from Wiiflow pluggins (Nintendon't also) to Emunand things I would say.

    If there is not need for marking it as active, much more easy, thanks both a lot.
     
  6. GerbilSoft

    GerbilSoft GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,378
    Country:
    United States
    The active partition flag is used by the MBR bootloader on IBM PCs (and compatible systems) to determine which partition to boot on startup.

    That's it.

    Anyone who claims that it's needed for anything on Wii is either lying, incompetent, or intentionally added a check for the active bit for no good reason. (Or added a check because they're tired of people constantly repeating this.)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - partition, can´t, Active