I cant save region overdrive on the wiikey disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by topboy, Jul 20, 2007.

Jul 20, 2007
  1. topboy
    OP

    Newcomer topboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Canada
    Every time i put region over drive ON, i reset my wii and check it if its still on it and says OFF. Why cant it stay on? I also press save. Please help i really want to play Dragon quest swords! [​IMG]
     
  2. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Don't worry, it's working. The setup disk doesn't read the chip, the menu just always says "off" whenever you load it regardless of what you had it set to before.

    Pop DQ:swords in, you'll see.
     
  3. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    The region override on the WiiKey is terrible, you still have to patch for many games so don't count on it working.
     
  4. topboy
    OP

    Newcomer topboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh ok. Thanks. But when i put the disk in it says unable to read disc. [​IMG]
     
  5. Seraph

    Member Seraph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Country:
    United States
    Do same region backups work? Sounds like a burning problem.
     
  6. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have NEVER had to patch a game to get it working on my wiikey.
     
  7. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Crappy WiiKey clone?

    And yeah, that sounds like a media/burn speed issue to me as well.
     
  8. topboy
    OP

    Newcomer topboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait i patched it and now it works! [​IMG] . Thanks all!
     
  9. sekhu

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the wiikey requires no patching of games to work, i guess it doesn't hurt to do it, but if you have to do that so your games work there's something wrong with your install
     
  10. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
    incorrect. the only patching you should *ever* need to do with a wiikey is for the update blocking.

    as stated above by hooya, the wiikey set-up does not retrieve the current settings from the chip and displays the factory defaults when you run it. however, once you've set it, you shouldn't ever need to change it again.

    you should try and use good, quality media like taiyo yuden's and burn at a speed that your burning program/dvd burner recommend (I tend to make my back-ups at 2-2.4x speed). as long as you use a clean .iso and good media, you shouldn't run into any issues.
     

Share This Page