I Can't Install DevkitPro?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Vidboy10, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009

I Can't Install DevkitPro? by Vidboy10 at 10:11 PM (1,329 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Vidboy10
    OP

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay i was done finishing making a project in Word with The C and H files and now i want to make all of Files into a DOL
    So i try to download DevKitPro and i get this error...

    Error opening file or writing:

    E:/My Documents/Downloads/devkitProUpdate.ini

    Click abort to stop the installation,
    Retry to try again,or
    Ignore to skip this file.

    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Spaces are a very bad idea for everything related to devkitpro. Bad as install folder and worse as project folder.
     
  3. Vidboy10
    OP

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    What are you saying mate?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    E:/My*SPACE*Documents/Downloads/devkitProUpdate.ini
     
  5. Vidboy10
    OP

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Ohhhhhhh.
    But does anyone know the problem?
     
  6. Vidboy10
    OP

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry to bump my tread guys but i really want to Finish my first Wii App but i cant get this stupid DevKitPro won't install.
     
  7. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well try to move it to a folder with no spaces
     
  8. BigNastyCurve

    Newcomer BigNastyCurve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States

    *boggle* [​IMG]
     
  9. Vidboy10
    OP

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey i just restarted my PC and now the Installer is working!
    i guess my PC just needed a reboot.

    Okay, Now How the Hell to i use this thing? lol
     

Share This Page